546 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

60.8

Fair

Overall 60.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,244 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 2012 (67 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

67 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.4Fair
Living Area1,244 sqft66Good
Year Built201294Excellent
Lot Size2,464 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,244 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#13 / 174
Top 7% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#114 / 1,123
Top 10% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#89,786 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
337k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#14 / 174
Top 8% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#77 / 1,123
Top 7% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#113,671 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2012
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

below average
2,464 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

546 Trent Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 6 education (nearest 276 m), 1 shopping (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🏫Education6
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 546 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 546 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Built in 2012, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes in the Munroe West area, where the average house is from the 1940s. This suggests buyers can expect contemporary building standards, likely with fewer immediate maintenance concerns than older stock.

Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space. With 1,244 sqft of living area, it ranks well above average for both its street and neighbourhood, offering more interior space than many nearby homes, which average around 900-950 sqft. This is balanced by a smaller, low-maintenance lot of 2,464 sqft. This combination is ideal for those seeking a spacious interior without the burden of extensive yard work. The assessed value of $337k is consistently above average for the immediate area, reflecting its newer build and larger interior footprint.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize a modern, move-in-ready home with a manageable yard. It’s also a strong fit for value-conscious buyers looking for more interior square footage in a neighbourhood of typically smaller, older homes. The efficient lot size may appeal to those with busy lifestyles but could be a limitation for buyers wanting significant outdoor space for gardening or expansion.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
While the land area is smaller than most in Winnipeg, it translates to less yard maintenance. The trade-off is less private outdoor space and potentially less room for future additions like a large deck or garage.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
This indicates the home is among the newest 2% of properties in Munroe West. In a neighbourhood with an average build year of 1945, a 2012 construction is a significant outlier, typically implying newer systems, materials, and layout.

3. The assessed value is above average locally but average city-wide. Why?
The home’s value is high for its specific, established neighbourhood context. Compared to the entire city, newer suburban developments with larger homes pull the city-wide average higher. This highlights the property’s premium position within its own community.

4. What can nearby property sales tell us?
Recent sales on Trent Avenue show homes selling in the top 4% of price ranges for the area. This indicates strong demand and a competitive environment for well-positioned properties on this street.

5. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The displayed sold price range is based on publicly available data. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup through the provided service is recommended, as this site does not include MLS records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.