925 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.7

Fair

Overall 63.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,333 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

32% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.8Fair
Living Area1,333 sqft71Good
Taon ng Paggawa195843Low
Lupa4,902 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
1,333 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#14 / 183
Top 8% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#100 / 2,226
Top 4% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,806 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
234k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#167 / 183
Bottom 9% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,933 / 2,226
Bottom 13% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,591 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,902 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

925 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 320 m), 2 parks (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2016CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 5%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 11%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 925 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 925 Consol Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and location. Built in 1958, its key characteristic is its above-average living area of 1,333 sqft, which ranks in the top 8% of homes on its own street and the top 4% within the Munroe East area. This means you get significantly more interior space than most nearby properties. The lot size is a standard city lot, just under 5,000 sqft.

The appeal lies in this combination of ample living space within a mature, established neighbourhood, all at a very accessible price point, as reflected in its below-average assessed value. It suits practical buyers looking for room to grow without a premium price tag, such as young families needing space or value-focused investors. A thoughtful perspective is that while the assessed value is low relative to averages, the above-average square footage could represent a strategic opportunity for adding value through updates, effectively buying space at a lower cost per square foot than the surrounding market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the averages shown?
The assessed value is consistently below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This can be influenced by many factors, including the home's specific condition, finishes, and any updates needed compared to peers. It's a key figure for property taxes but should be evaluated alongside a current market appraisal.

2. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
This is the home's standout feature. With 1,333 sqft, it offers more interior space than approximately 92% of homes on Consol Avenue and 96% of homes in the wider Munroe East area, making it unusually spacious for the locale.

3. What can the last sold price (2016) tell me?
The home sold for an estimated $200k-$250k in 2016. This provides a historical benchmark, but market conditions have likely changed significantly since then. For the most accurate, exact sold price, you can request it via email from the listing source.

4. Is the lot size typical for the area?
Yes. At 4,902 sqft, the land area is very close to the Munroe East average (~4,958 sqft). It is a standard residential lot, not unusually large or small for the neighbourhood.

5. Where can I see more context about this specific location?
You can open the neighbourhood analysis page linked in the details to view this property on a map alongside nearby houses, allowing for a direct visual comparison of year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.