875 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

53.3

Fair

Overall 53.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

914 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.4Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ914 sqft42Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ195943Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ4,949 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
914 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 14%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 24%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 18%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#157 / 183
ਹੇਠਲੇ 14% · ਔਸਤ 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,701 / 2,226
ਹੇਠਲੇ 24% · ਔਸਤ 1,009 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#159,952 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 18% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
289k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 32%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 39%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 26%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#125 / 183
ਹੇਠਲੇ 32% · ਔਸਤ 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,363 / 2,226
ਹੇਠਲੇ 39% · ਔਸਤ 293.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#143,334 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 26% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1959
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 32%Same areaਟਾਪ 40%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 40%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
4,949 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 40%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 39%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

875 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 182 m), 2 parks (nearest 496 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

11/2020 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$250k–300k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 39%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 45%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 27%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 875 Consol Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 875 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 875 Consol Avenue in Munroe East is a practical, no-frills property built in 1959. Its key characteristic is its modest scale: at 914 sqft, the living area is notably smaller than most comparable homes on its street, in the area, and across Winnipeg. This is balanced by a nearly 5,000 sqft lot that is typical for the neighbourhood. The assessed value is firmly in the average range for Munroe East, suggesting a price point that reflects its condition and location rather than its size.

The appeal lies in its straightforward value and potential. It suits a first-time buyer or an investor looking for an entry point into the Winnipeg market without a premium price tag. The below-average living space may appeal to those seeking lower utility costs and minimal upkeep, while the standard lot size offers outdoor space or future expansion potential. It’s a property for a pragmatic buyer who sees utility in a smaller footprint and values the lot over the current structure. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller size and average valuation could represent a lower-risk holding in its area, insulating it from some market fluctuations that affect larger, more expensive homes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the living area considered below average?
At 914 sqft, the home is smaller than the typical comparable home on Consol Avenue (~1,050 sqft), in Munroe East (~1,009 sqft), and city-wide (~1,342 sqft). This is its most distinguishing characteristic.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about the price?
The assessed value of $28,900 is around the neighbourhood average. It indicates the city’s estimate of its value for tax purposes, which often serves as a baseline. The last known sale was between $250k-$300k in 2020.

3. Is the lot size a positive feature?
The lot of 4,949 sqft is very standard for Munroe East, matching area averages. It provides typical backyard space for the community but is not exceptionally large compared to the wider city.

4. What are the implications of the 1959 build date?
Built 67 years ago, the home is of a common vintage for its area. Buyers should budget for updates common to homes of this age, such as roofing, windows, and mechanical systems, while recognizing that many nearby homes share a similar age.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The provided sold price data is a range from public records. The listing notes that you can request the exact sold price history via email from the service, which they provide manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.