220 Elmhurst Road

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

53.0

Fair

Overall 53.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

732 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1956 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

47% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.9Low
Living Area22
732 sqftLow
Year Built43
1956Low
Lot Size67
5,384 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

81.7Excellent
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110348

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)392
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1866 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
732 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#231 / 242
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#818 / 848
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,862 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
289k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#215 / 242
Bottom 11% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Varsity View
#769 / 848
Bottom 9% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,334 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

around average
5,384 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

220 Elmhurst Road — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 454 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 255 m), 1 shopping (nearest 206 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 39%
Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 220 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 220 Elmhurst Road, Varsity View, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Target Buyer

This is a compact, fully detached 1956 bungalow on a large, 5,384 sqft lot in the established Varsity View neighbourhood. Its key features include a fully finished basement and a modest 732 sqft of living space. The home lacks a garage and pool, presenting a straightforward, low-maintenance footprint.

The primary appeal lies in its location and land value. Varsity View is a central, mature area near the University of Manitoba, offering convenience and stability. The very large lot relative to the home's size is a significant asset, providing ample outdoor space and future potential in a sought-after area. Recent sale data shows steady appreciation.

This property would best suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or a downsizer seeking an entry point into a desirable neighbourhood without a premium price for square footage. It’s for someone who values lot size and location over a large or modern house, and is comfortable with a home that requires updates or who sees value in the land itself. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "blank canvas" opportunity—the lot offers room for expansion, a garden, or future redevelopment, making it a strategic purchase for the long term.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in good condition for its age?
Built in 1956, the home is 70 years old. Buyers should budget for and expect updates consistent with a house of this vintage. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof.

2. What are the advantages of the large lot?
The 5,384 sqft lot is substantially larger than many in the area. This provides generous private outdoor space, excellent potential for gardening, and future possibilities like adding a garage, expanding the home, or even subdivision (subject to zoning approval).

3. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for $302,000 in March 2024, which is approximately $13,000 above its most recent city assessment of $289,000. This indicates the market currently values the property above its assessed value for taxation purposes.

4. The living space seems small. Is the finished basement included in that square footage?
No, the 732 sqft figure refers to the above-ground living area only. The home also has a fully finished basement, which provides additional usable space that is not reflected in the official living area statistic.

5. What does the neighbourhood ranking data mean?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in Varsity View, and across Winnipeg. For example, its lot size ranks in the top 15% on its street but its living area is in the bottom 5%. This quantifies its unique profile: a smaller house on a relatively large, valuable parcel of land.