881 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

56.9

Fair

Overall 56.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,004 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,004 sqft52Fair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ195943Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ4,950 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
1,004 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 39%Same areaਟਾਪ 50%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 26%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#111 / 183
ਹੇਠਲੇ 39% · ਔਸਤ 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,108 / 2,226
ਟਾਪ 50% · ਔਸਤ 1,009 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#142,993 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 26% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
301k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 46%Same areaਟਾਪ 47%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 30%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#98 / 183
ਹੇਠਲੇ 46% · ਔਸਤ 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,042 / 2,226
ਟਾਪ 47% · ਔਸਤ 293.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#137,059 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 30% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1959
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 32%Same areaਟਾਪ 40%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 40%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
4,950 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 42%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 39%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

881 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 192 m), 2 parks (nearest 487 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

5/2023 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 11%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 14%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 46%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 881 Consol Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 881 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 881 Consol Avenue in the Munroe East neighbourhood is a classic Winnipeg post-war bungalow, built in 1959. With just over 1,000 square feet of living space and a nearly 5,000 square foot lot, its metrics are consistently average to above-average for its immediate street and area. This presents a stable, known quantity in the market. The home last sold between $350k-$400k in 2023, and its current assessed value is closely aligned with neighbouring properties on Consol Avenue.

The primary appeal lies in its established location and proportional lot. It’s not the largest home on the block or in the city, but it holds its ground comfortably within its community, suggesting a well-integrated property in a mature neighbourhood. The lot size is a particular asset, offering standard suburban outdoor space that is increasingly less common in newer developments.

This property would best suit pragmatic buyers—first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors—who value neighbourhood character over sheer size. It’s for someone seeking a manageable footprint without the premium of a fully renovated "show home," and who sees potential in a solid, mid-century structure. A thoughtful perspective is that its "averageness" in the area is a strength, indicating lower risk and predictable utility costs or renovation needs compared to more outlier properties.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,004 sqft, the living area is very close to the average for both Consol Avenue (1,050 sqft) and the wider Munroe East area (1,009 sqft). It is, however, notably smaller than the Winnipeg city-wide average for homes.

2. What is the property’s assessed value and tax implication?
The assessed value is $30,100. This is around the median for the street and area, suggesting property taxes that are typical for Munroe East, not an outlier in either direction.

3. When was it built, and what might that mean for maintenance?
The home was built in 1959. Buyers should budget for updates common to houses of this era, such as roofing, windows, or electrical systems. However, its age is standard for the neighbourhood, so many local contractors will be familiar with the construction style.

4. How does the lot size compare?
The 4,950 sqft lot is standard for the area, offering a decent backyard for a family or gardening. It is smaller than the city-wide average lot but typical for this established part of Winnipeg.

5. Where can I find more detailed neighbourhood data or the exact past sale price?
The listing suggests using a "neighbourhood analysis page" for map-based comparisons with nearby homes. To obtain the exact historical sold price (not just the $350k-$400k range shown), you must request it directly via email from the site, as they provide that detail manually.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.