681 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

45.9

Below average

Overall 45.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

700 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.8Low
Living Area700 sqft22Low
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,995 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
700 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#185 / 220
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,091 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,863 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
217k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#186 / 220
Bottom 15% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,064 / 2,226
Bottom 7% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,536 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

681 Moncton Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 222 m), 1 parks (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 681 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 681 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 681 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East is a classic, no-frills property built in 1947. Its key characteristic is its position as a more modest and affordable entry point within its surroundings. With 700 sqft of living space, it is notably smaller than most comparable homes on its street, in the area, and across Winnipeg. The assessed value is also proportionally lower, reflecting this. However, it sits on a decent-sized lot of nearly 5,000 sqft, which is quite standard for the immediate neighbourhood.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and potential. It represents a lower barrier to entry for homeownership in a well-established area. The lot size offers a valuable footprint that many newer infill properties lack, presenting options for expansion, gardening, or outdoor space. It last sold in the 2022 price range of $250k-$300k, which was competitive against wider city averages at the time.

This property would best suit a first-time buyer, an investor looking for a rental property, or a practical homeowner who values land size over interior square footage and is willing to undertake updates. It’s for someone who sees the underlying value in the lot and location, rather than a move-in-ready finish.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the living area so much smaller than the neighbourhood average?
This is a classic post-war home, and its floor plan reflects the more modest housing needs and construction styles of the late 1940s. Many homes on the street and in Munroe East have been expanded or were built larger in subsequent decades.

2. What does the "below average" assessed value mean for property taxes?
A lower assessed value typically results in lower municipal property taxes compared to larger, higher-valued homes on the same street. This can be a significant ongoing cost saving for the owner.

3. Is the large lot a potential advantage?
Absolutely. The lot is a key feature. It provides ample outdoor space and, subject to local zoning and permits, may offer future potential for additions, a garage, or a garden suite, which smaller lots in the city cannot accommodate.

4. How does the 2022 sale price compare to the current assessed value?
The assessed value for tax purposes ($21.7k) is not a market valuation. The 2022 sale price of $250k-$300k is the relevant market indicator. The significant difference is normal; tax assessments are formulas and do not reflect real-time market sale prices.

5. The home is older than most in the area. Should I be concerned?
While built in 1947, it is not an outlier on its own street, where the average build year is 1955. This suggests the character of the block is of that era. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition of major aging components like the roof, foundation, plumbing, and wiring.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.