658 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

64.3

Fair

Overall 64.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,581 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1949 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

57% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.0Fair
Living Area1,581 sqft79Good
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size4,995 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,581 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Government Avenue
#2 / 152
Top 1% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#29 / 2,226
Top 1% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,101 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
270k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Government Avenue
#94 / 152
Bottom 38% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,629 / 2,226
Bottom 27% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,093 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

around average
4,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

658 Government Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 276 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

658 Government Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 658 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 658 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling value proposition centered on generous interior space within a mature, established neighbourhood. Built in 1949, its primary standout feature is its 1,581 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 1% of homes both on its street and within the broader Munroe East area. This offers significantly more room than local averages, suggesting a well-proportioned layout that is rare for the vicinity.

The appeal lies in this balance of space and value. While the home offers elite-level square footage for the area, its assessed value of $270,000 is positioned below the Winnipeg city-wide average. This creates an opportunity for buyers seeking more room without a premium city-wide price tag. The nearly 5,000 sqft lot provides standard outdoor space for the neighbourhood.

This property would best suit practical buyers who prioritize interior space over a modern build date. It’s ideal for those looking to establish themselves in the Munroe East community with a home that offers immediate, ample living area. It could appeal to growing families, multi-generational households, or anyone needing home office or hobby space who is prepared for the maintenance considerations of a 77-year-old home. It represents a "value-through-space" opportunity rather than a move-in-ready modern renovation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to likely market value?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a direct indicator of market selling price. A value below the city-wide average, paired with above-average living area for the neighbourhood, suggests a property where the market price may be influenced more by its condition, updates, and lot appeal than by square footage alone.

2. What should I consider with a 1949 build date?
While the core structure is proven, key systems like plumbing, electrical, insulation, and the roof may be at or beyond their typical service life. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the scope of any needed updates, which can be an opportunity to customize but also requires careful budgeting.

3. The living area is large for the area. Does the layout feel modern?
Homes from this era often have a compartmentalized floor plan with separate, defined rooms rather than an open concept. The generous square footage likely provides good-sized individual rooms, but the flow may differ from newer builds. Consider if the layout suits your lifestyle.

4. What does the "below average" year built ranking mean for future value?
In this context, it simply means the home is older than many in the city. In a neighbourhood like Munroe East, where many homes are from a similar mid-century period, value is often driven more by lot size, condition, and interior updates than by the build date alone. A well-maintained older home can compete effectively.

5. Why is the exact sold price history not publicly listed?
Sold price data is not always publicly disclosed in Manitoba. The service offers to provide this information manually via email to ensure accuracy and to comply with data sourcing methods, not as a marketing tactic. It’s a common practice for obtaining precise historical data in the local market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.