677 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

59.6

Fair

Overall 59.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,160 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.6Fair
Living Area1,160 sqft60Fair
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,995 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,160 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#37 / 220
Top 17% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#243 / 2,226
Top 11% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,675 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
220k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#181 / 220
Bottom 18% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,045 / 2,226
Bottom 8% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,516 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

677 Moncton Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 222 m), 1 parks (nearest 454 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 677 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 677 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,160 sqft bungalow, built in 1947, sits on a roughly 5,000 sqft lot in Munroe East. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space for both its immediate street and neighborhood, ranking in the top 11-17% for living area among local peers. This makes it a relatively spacious option in its market segment. The lot size is typical for the area, providing a balanced yard space without excessive maintenance.

The home’s assessed value ($220k) and recent sold price range ($250k-$300k in 2024) are notably below averages for the wider city, highlighting its positioning as a more affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a practical trade-off: you acquire more interior space than many nearby homes, but in an older structure that may require updates. It suits value-conscious buyers, such as first-time homeowners or investors, who prioritize square footage and lot size over modern build year or high assessments, and who are prepared for the potential maintenance or renovation needs of a home nearing 80 years old.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age impact its value and condition?
Built in 1947, the home is older than most in the city and neighborhood. This often results in a lower assessed value, which can mean lower property taxes, but buyers should budget for potential updates to systems like plumbing, electrical, or insulation.

2. The sold price seems higher than the assessed value. Why?
This is common. The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes, while the sold price reflects the current market. The 2024 sale in the $250k-$300k range suggests buyers saw value beyond the tax assessment, likely due to its spacious layout and lot.

3. Is the living space efficiently configured?
At 1,160 sqft, it offers more space than many comparable homes on the street (~1,012 sqft avg.). However, the layout of a 1947 bungalow may differ from modern open-concept designs. Viewing the floor plan is recommended to see if the space meets your needs.

4. What does the "below average" assessed value ranking mean?
Ranking in the bottom 20% for assessed value on its street and in the area indicates this home is taxed at a lower value than its neighbors. This can be an ongoing cost advantage, but it may also reflect the market's view of its condition, age, or features relative to others.

5. Who would be the most likely neighbors?
The nearby properties are a mix of similar-era bungalows and some newer builds (like the 2022 home on Munroe Avenue). This suggests a stable, established residential street with gradual renewal, appealing to those seeking a mature neighborhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.