663 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

51.6

Fair

Overall 51.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

925 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1949 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.9Low
Living Area42
925 sqftLow
Year Built30
1949Low
Lot Size67
5,000 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
925 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#103 / 189
Bottom 46% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,631 / 2,226
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,041 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
249k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#117 / 189
Bottom 38% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,803 / 2,226
Bottom 19% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,585 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
5,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

663 Munroe Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 169 m), 1 parks (nearest 395 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

663 Munroe Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 663 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1949 one-and-a-half storey home on a 5,000 sqft lot in Munroe East presents a practical, value-oriented opportunity. Its core appeal lies in a solid foundation: a renovated basement, a detached garage, and a land size that ranks in the top 20% for its street. While the 925 sqft living area is modest, the property metrics suggest a well-situated, established home in a mature neighbourhood. Its assessed value ranks consistently higher than many nearby properties, indicating a perceived stability that outpaces its smaller footprint.

The home would suit first-time buyers seeking an entry point into homeownership with some immediate updates already handled, or investors looking for a character property with a large, valuable lot. It also appeals to those who prioritize location and land size over sheer interior space, offering room for future expansion or gardening. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents the "bones" of a neighbourhood—a classic, post-war home on a generous lot that has maintained its relative value well within its community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house too small at 925 sqft?
While below the neighbourhood average, the layout of a one-and-a-half storey and the renovated basement can provide functional living space. The significant lot size also offers potential for future additions, subject to permits.

2. How does the assessed value compare?
The assessed value of $24.9k ranks in the top 22% for Winnipeg and top 19% for the neighbourhood, which is strong for a home of this age and size. This suggests the property is considered a solid asset within its market context.

3. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. This is a key detail to clarify with the seller or agent to understand if it’s a finished living space, updated utilities, or both.

4. Is the 77-year-old age a concern?
The year built (1949) ranks in the top 11% for the neighbourhood for newness, meaning it’s actually newer than many surrounding homes. This is a less obvious advantage, suggesting it may have been built during a period of solid construction for the area.

5. Who are the typical buyers in this area?
Given the mix of classic homes like this one and newer constructions on the same street (e.g., a 2022 build nearby), the area attracts a blend of buyers seeking established community character and those investing in modern updates, creating a stable and evolving streetscape.