655 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.6

Fair

Overall 54.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,078 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.8Low
Living Area1,078 sqft52Fair
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,994 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#80 / 220
Top 36% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#544 / 2,226
Top 24% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,733 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
218k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#185 / 220
Bottom 16% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,057 / 2,226
Bottom 8% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,200 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,994 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

655 Moncton Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 244 m), 1 parks (nearest 474 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 655 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 655 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 655 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East is a practical, post-war bungalow built in 1947. With 1,078 sqft of living space, it offers slightly more room than many comparable homes in the immediate area, providing good functional space for its category. The lot is a standard city size at just under 5,000 sqft, typical for the neighbourhood.

The primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. Its assessed value is consistently below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city, suggesting a potentially lower property tax burden and an opportunity for buyers focused on fundamentals over premium finishes. This isn't a modernized showhome; its value is rooted in its solid lot size, functional layout, and location. It would suit first-time buyers, practical investors looking for a rental property, or downsizers seeking a manageable home without a high tax assessment. The data indicates it’s a home for those who see potential in a well-located structure and are comfortable with a property that may require updates reflective of its age.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is a municipal calculation for tax purposes, not a market price. This home’s value is below averages partly due to its age (1947) and likely its condition or original features compared to newer, renovated, or larger homes city-wide. It's more in line with, though still below, values in its own Munroe East area.

2. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 1,078 sqft, the living area is actually above average for the Munroe East neighbourhood, offering more interior space than many direct comparables. On its own street, it's about average.

3. What does the sale history tell us?
It last sold between 2017 and 2025 for an estimated $150k-$200k. That sale price was below average for the area and city at that time, consistent with the pattern of a value-oriented property.

4. Is the lot size a good feature?
The lot is a standard dimension for the area. At 4,994 sqft, it is not unusually large but provides typical backyard space for the neighbourhood and is consistent with what you’d expect for a home of this era.

5. What should I consider about the year it was built (1947)?
Built in the post-war period, the home likely has solid construction but may have original mechanical systems (like plumbing and electrical), insulation standards, and layout styles that differ from modern expectations. A thorough inspection is key to understand any needed maintenance or modernization investments.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.