219 Kisil Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.1

Fair

Overall 58.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.1Fair
Living Area1,056 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,520 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income68Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111175

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$65K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)812
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age29.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density11600 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households84%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)41%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 21%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#7 / 34
Top 21% · Avg 1,071 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#636 / 2,226
Top 29% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
227k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#26 / 34
Bottom 24% · Avg 272.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,990 / 2,226
Bottom 11% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,146 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
3,520 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

219 Kisil Bay — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 341 m), 1 education (nearest 416 m), 1 shopping (nearest 294 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 219 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 219 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 219 Kisil Bay in Munroe East is a study in practical contrasts. Built in 1970, it is notably newer than most homes on its own street and in the broader neighbourhood, which is a significant advantage for buyers concerned about the potential upkeep and systems of an older property. With 1,056 sqft of living space, it offers above-average interior room for both its immediate area and Munroe East, providing a comfortable footprint for a small family, couple, or downsizer.

The appeal here is grounded in value and positioning. The home’s assessed value is below average across all comparison levels, which could indicate a more accessible entry point into a stable neighbourhood. While the lot size is modest, especially compared to city-wide averages, it translates to less exterior maintenance. This property would likely suit first-time buyers seeking a move-in-ready home from a newer build era, or practical investors looking for a sensible rental property with a manageable yard. Its strength isn’t in standout luxury, but in offering a well-sized, relatively modern home at a value-conscious level within its community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The city-wide average assessed value includes homes of all types, sizes, and neighbourhoods across Winnipeg. The assessed value for this home is more meaningfully compared to its local area (Munroe East) and street, where it remains below average, reflecting its specific market position.

2. What does it mean that the home is “Elite” for Year Built on its street?
This statistical ranking means that, compared to the 34 homes on Kisil Bay, 219 Kisil Bay is one of the newest. Being built in 1970 makes it newer than approximately 97% of its direct neighbours, which often suggests newer construction materials, wiring, and plumbing.

3. How recent was the last sale, and what was the price?
The property was last sold in 2019, with a public data price range of CA$200,000–$250,000. For the exact sale price, you can request details via email from the listing service.

4. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
The 3,520 sqft lot is smaller than many in Winnipeg. This is a disadvantage if you desire extensive outdoor space or gardening. However, it is a practical advantage for those seeking lower yard maintenance, and it is closer to the average for its own street.

5. How does the living area compare to a typical Winnipeg home?
At 1,056 sqft, the living area is smaller than the Winnipeg city average (~1,342 sqft). However, it is actually above average for the Munroe East neighbourhood, indicating that homes in this area tend to be cozier and that this property offers a competitive amount of space within its local market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.