225 Kisil Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.1

Fair

Overall 58.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.1Fair
Living Area1,056 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,956 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income68Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111175

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$65K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)812
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age29.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density11600 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households84%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)41%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 21%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#7 / 34
Top 21% · Avg 1,071 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#636 / 2,226
Top 29% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
232k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#22 / 34
Bottom 35% · Avg 272.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,949 / 2,226
Bottom 12% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,284 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
3,956 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

225 Kisil Bay — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 365 m), 1 education (nearest 411 m), 1 shopping (nearest 318 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 225 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 225 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,056 sqft bungalow, built in 1970, sits on a 3,956 sqft lot in Munroe East. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient, above-average living space for both the immediate street and the broader neighbourhood, offering a comfortable footprint without excessive upkeep. A key, less obvious strength is its relative newness compared to other homes on Kisil Bay, ranking in the top 3% for year built on the street, which may suggest updated core components or construction methods.

The home’s assessed value is notably below average for both Munroe East and Winnipeg overall, indicating a potentially accessible entry point into the market. This profile suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, single-level home in an established neighbourhood. It’s also a practical fit for value-oriented investors or buyers who prioritize interior space over a large yard, as the lot size is more compact than many in the area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price history inform the current value?
The home sold between $200k-$250k in 2022. This recent sale provides a concrete benchmark, but the current assessed value of $23,200 is significantly lower, highlighting the difference between market price and municipal assessment for tax purposes.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built on the street mean?
On Kisil Bay, this 1970-built home is among the newest, ranking 1st out of 34. This doesn’t mean it’s a new build, but rather that most immediate neighbours’ homes are older, which could be a factor for maintenance considerations.

3. Is the living space large for the area?
Yes. With 1,056 sqft, it offers above-average living area for both Kisil Bay (top 21%) and the Munroe East neighbourhood (top 29%), making it a spacier option within its local context.

4. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The city-wide average assessed value of $390k is skewed by newer, larger, or more luxurious homes across all districts. This home’s assessment aligns more closely with typical values in its specific area and for its size and age.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed. You can request it via email from the site, which provides the figure manually as a service without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.