773 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,179 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1914 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.8Low
Living Area1,179 sqft60Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,078 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,179 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Valour Road
#69 / 421
Top 16% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#683 / 2,063
Top 33% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,652 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
234k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Valour Road
#236 / 421
Bottom 44% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,344 / 2,063
Bottom 35% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,591 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

773 Valour Road — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 435 m), 1 education (nearest 272 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 434 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 773 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 773 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 1914, is a classic Winnipeg character property in the Minto neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space (1,179 sq ft) for its immediate area, ranking in the top 16% on Valour Road. This makes it a notably roomier option compared to many neighbouring homes. The lot size is consistent with local norms, providing a standard urban yard.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a home with vintage charm and more generous living space in an established community. Its assessed value is modest relative to the wider city, which may indicate a lower property tax burden and an accessible entry point into the market. A thoughtful perspective for this 112-year-old home is to see it as a canvas; its value will be closely tied to its current condition and the vision (or investment) a buyer has for updating its systems and layout. It last sold between 2021-2025, suggesting a relatively recent turnover.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age impact a purchase?
Built in 1914, it is older than most homes in the city. This often means character and solid construction, but a thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition of foundational elements, wiring, plumbing, and insulation.

2. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value ($23.40k) is for municipal tax purposes and is historically very low compared to typical Winnipeg sale prices. The market value will be determined by current conditions and is likely significantly higher, as suggested by its previous sale in the $150k-$200k range.

3. What does the "above average" living area ranking mean?
It means this home has more interior square footage than 84% of comparable properties on Valour Road. For the neighbourhood and city, its size is around average. You are getting more space than most on that specific street.

4. Why is there only a sold price range available?
The exact sale prices are not publicly disclosed in Manitoba. The range provided ($150k-$200k for the 2021 sale) is an estimate based on public data. You can request the exact price from the site via email.

5. What are the next steps to learn more about the area?
Use the provided link to open the neighbourhood analysis page. This tool allows you to see the home on a map and visually compare its year built, size, and value with nearby houses.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.