767 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

45.0

Below average

Overall 45.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1926 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

32% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.8Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built192620Low
Lot Size3,082 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Valour Road
#343 / 421
Bottom 19% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,787 / 2,063
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
247k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Valour Road
#191 / 421
Top 45% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,118 / 2,063
Bottom 46% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,409 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1926
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

around average
3,082 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

767 Valour Road — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 432 m), 1 education (nearest 254 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 435 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 25%
Sold 8/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 20%
Sold 9/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 767 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 767 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 767 Valour Road in the Minto neighbourhood is a classic, compact property built in 1926. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient scale and its position as a relatively affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. With 720 square feet of living space, it is notably smaller than average for the city, suggesting a cozy, low-maintenance layout. The lot size of 3,082 sqft is fairly typical for its immediate area, offering a manageable outdoor space.

The data reveals a thoughtful perspective: while the home is smaller than most in Winnipeg, its assessed value is quite consistent with similar homes on its own street and in the Minto area. This indicates you are paying primarily for location and land within an established community, rather than for square footage. Recent sale prices show steady appreciation, with the last sale in 2024 falling in the $250k-$300k range.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a character home with lower property taxes (due to its lower assessed value relative to the city average). It’s for someone who values location and lot potential over immediate interior space, and who is comfortable with a home that is a century old, likely requiring updates or mindful maintenance.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value (listed as $24,700) is for municipal tax purposes. The market value is what a buyer is willing to pay, which is better indicated by the recent 2024 sale price range of $250,000-$300,000.

2. What does the "Top 81%" ranking for living area mean?
It means this home's living area (720 sqft) is smaller than 81% of comparable homes on Valour Road. In simpler terms, it's in the smaller 19% of homes on the street, confirming its compact nature.

3. How can the assessed value be so much lower than the sale price?
This is common. Municipal assessments often lag behind market trends and may not fully capture recent renovations or rapid market changes. The sale price reflects current buyer demand.

4. What are the implications of the home being 100 years old?
It suggests character and an established neighbourhood, but also warrants a thorough inspection for aging components like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation. Renovation potential is a key consideration.

5. The sold price history shows significant jumps. Is this accurate?
The listed price ranges are based on public data. The jump from the 2017 sale to the 2021 sale aligns with a period of strong market growth. For the exact historical sold prices, you must request them directly from the listing service via the provided email button.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.