22 Lou Peltier Crescent

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

83.5

Excellent

Overall 83.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,961 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 2010 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 park, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

52% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.9Excellent
Living Area1,961 sqft92Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa201090Excellent
Lupa4,721 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
1,961 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Lou Peltier Crescent
#6 / 41
Top 15% · Avg 1,784 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#96 / 1,959
Top 5% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,004 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
534k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Lou Peltier Crescent
#20 / 41
Top 49% · Avg 530.3k
Same area · Meadows
#184 / 1,959
Top 9% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,709 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
2010
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 11%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,721 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

22 Lou Peltier Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 490 m), 1 parks (nearest 186 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2020CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 42%

Parehong lugar

Top 18%

Buong lungsod

Top 23%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 22 Lou Peltier Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 22 Lou Peltier Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2010-built home in the Meadows neighbourhood offers a compelling blend of space, modernity, and value. Its primary strength is its generous living area of 1,961 sq ft, which places it well above average for the city and within the top tier for the local area. This suggests a home designed for comfortable family living, potentially with a more efficient or modern layout than many older properties. While the lot size is slightly more compact than others on its street, the home itself represents a significant amount of finished space for the assessed value.

The appeal lies in its strong positional value. The property holds an "above average" or "elite" ranking for its living space and assessed value when compared to the broader Meadows area and Winnipeg overall. This indicates you are getting a relatively newer, spacious home in a established neighbourhood without a premium typically associated with the very largest lots. It would suit practical buyers—growing families or professionals—who prioritize interior square footage and modern construction over extensive yard maintenance. The 2010 build date also implies fewer immediate major repair concerns compared to much of the city's housing stock.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact this property?
While the land area is around average for Meadows, it is below average for Lou Peltier Crescent itself. This likely means a smaller backyard compared to some direct neighbours, but it also translates to less exterior upkeep.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about the asking or sold price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not the market price. However, its "above average" ranking city-wide suggests the home is considered a substantial property by the assessor. The last known sold price range (2020) was between $450k-$500k.

3. Is a 2010-built home considered modern?
Yes, especially in Winnipeg's context where the city-wide average home was built in 1966. A 2010 home typically benefits from contemporary building codes, materials, and energy efficiency standards, potentially lowering maintenance and utility costs.

4. The data shows "Top 5%" for living area in Meadows. What does that mean?
It means this home's interior square footage is greater than approximately 95% of comparable homes in the Meadows neighbourhood. This is a standout feature, indicating it is one of the more spacious homes available in the area.

5. Where can I see how this property compares to its immediate neighbours?
You can use the provided neighbourhood analysis map to visually compare this home's year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size side-by-side with nearby houses on the same and surrounding streets.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.