66 Dells Crescent

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

67.4

Good

Overall 67.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%French · 4%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.1Fair
Living Area1,120 sqft60Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size5,077 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

73.8Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110481

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate17%
Population density2414 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$336K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Dells Crescent
#13 / 36
Top 36% · Avg 1,133 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#531 / 1,668
Top 32% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
385k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Dells Crescent
#19 / 36
Bottom 47% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Meadowood
#644 / 1,668
Top 39% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,459 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
5,077 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Dells Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 206 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Dells Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 66 Dells Crescent, Meadowood, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 66 Dells Crescent is a well-situated property in Winnipeg's Meadowood neighbourhood, presenting a practical and balanced opportunity. Built in 1978, it is notably newer than many homes on its street and in the wider city, suggesting potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure compared to older peers. With 1,120 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortably sized layout that is very typical for the area, fitting right in with the local norm.

The appeal here lies in its established neighbourhood setting and its position as a solid, average offering in terms of size and assessed value. It’s not an outlier in any extreme, which can be a strength for buyers seeking predictability and a fair market entry point. The lot, while slightly smaller than others directly on Dells Crescent, is still a generous city lot over 5,000 sqft. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" metrics across the board might indicate less competition from investors chasing standout deals, making it a sensible target for owner-occupants. This property would suit first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or practical investors looking for a straightforward, no-surprises home in a mature community. Its last known sale in the 2021 range of $400k-$450k provides a recent benchmark for value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's age compare to others nearby?
At 48 years old (built in 1978), this home is newer than most on its street (ranking in the top 11%) and is also above average for the Meadowood area. This can be an advantage regarding the vintage of major components like wiring or plumbing.

2. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
The lot of 5,077 sqft is smaller than the immediate street average but is very close to the average for the broader Meadowood area. It provides ample outdoor space for a garden or recreation while requiring manageable maintenance.

3. What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value of $38.50k (a figure used for municipal tax purposes) is around the middle of the pack for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This suggests the property is viewed as typical by assessors, not over- or under-improved for its setting.

4. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a very large yard, a brand-new home, or a uniquely large or small floor plan for the price may want to look elsewhere. This home represents the established middle of the market in its community.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The provided sold price history is a range based on public data. To obtain the exact sale price from previous transactions, you can use the email request service offered on the listing page for a manual, prompt response.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.