31 Hawkins Crescent

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

64.5

Fair

Overall 64.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,077 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%French · 4%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.3Fair
Living Area52
1,077 sqftFair
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size67
5,025 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74
Good

Community Score

73.8Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110481

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate17%
Population density2414 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$336K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,077 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Hawkins Crescent
#37 / 58
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,188 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#722 / 1,668
Top 43% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,075 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
376k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Hawkins Crescent
#38 / 58
Bottom 34% · Avg 383.9k
Same area · Meadowood
#795 / 1,668
Top 48% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,643 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
5,025 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

31 Hawkins Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 484 m), 2 parks (nearest 295 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

31 Hawkins Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 31 Hawkins Crescent, Winnipeg

物业概况

这套1978年建造的独栋住宅,居住面积约1,077平方英尺,土地面积达到5,025平方英尺。从数据来看,它的核心卖点在于土地——在同街道Hawkins Crescent上排名前19%,在温尼伯全市范围内也处于中上水平。相比之下,居住面积略低于街道平均(1,188平方英尺),属于温尼伯全市后37%的水平。评估总价约37.6万加元,在同区域Meadowood位于前48%,基本与区域中位持平。

它的吸引力不在于“大”,而在于“平衡”:一块相对宽敞的地皮搭配一套中等偏小的房子,意味着有改造或扩建的潜力,或者单纯享受更大的户外空间。买家如果是愿意花心思翻新、看重院子价值的人,会比追求拎包入住的人更合适。1978年建成的房子,若保养得当,结构基础通常不错,但内部装修可能需要更新,这也是它不显得“新”但仍有底子的原因。适合寻求在成熟社区扎根、愿意用时间换空间的首次购房者,或是想要换到更大地块但预算有限的中年家庭。


常见问题

1. 这套房子和同街道其他房子比,最大的优势是什么?
土地面积。在Hawkins Crescent的58套住宅中,它的地块排在前11名左右,比街道平均水平大不少。这在温尼伯老社区里是个实在的加分项。

2. 居住面积不到1,100平方英尺,生活空间会不会太小?
对于三口之家来说,这个面积属于标准的起步型独立屋,日常生活够用,但不会有太多冗余空间。如果习惯开放式布局或需要独立书房、娱乐室,可能会有局促感。好处是取暖、维护成本相对低。

3. 评估总价37.6万,同区域算贵吗?
不算贵,也不便宜。在Meadowood区域内处于中等偏上一点的位置,低于全市平均评估价39万。考虑到土地面积,这个价格的地面单价其实是划算的。

4. 1978年的房子,需要注意哪些常见问题?
这个年代的房子,屋顶、锅炉、窗户如果没换过,基本到了使用寿命末期。另外,保温标准和电线系统可能不如近年新房,建议入住前做一次房屋检查。好处是木材和工艺通常比近十年的新房扎实。

5. 周边环境和社区氛围怎么样?
Meadowood是温尼伯南边一个比较成熟的住宅区,以独立屋为主,社区绿地和学校配套齐全。街道上房子密度不高,邻里关系通常比较稳定,不像新区那样频繁换手。如果喜欢安静、有树荫的街道,这里会符合预期。商业配套主要靠周边几条主干道,步行范围有限。