74 Dells Crescent

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

64.5

Fair

Overall 64.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,071 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%French · 4%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.3Fair
Living Area1,071 sqft52Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size5,069 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

73.8Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110481

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate17%
Population density2414 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$336K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,071 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Dells Crescent
#23 / 36
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,133 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#801 / 1,668
Top 48% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,091 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
379k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Dells Crescent
#24 / 36
Bottom 33% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Meadowood
#759 / 1,668
Top 46% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,956 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
5,069 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

74 Dells Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 4/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 74 Dells Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 74 Dells Crescent, Meadowood, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 74 Dells Crescent presents a solid, average-sized offering in the established Meadowood neighbourhood. Built in 1978, it is notably newer than many homes on its own street, which can be a practical advantage regarding the potential age of major components like roofing or windows. With 1,071 sqft of living space and a 5,069 sqft lot, the property sits comfortably within the mid-range for the area, neither the largest nor the smallest. Its assessed value is consistent with local norms.

The appeal here is one of balance and practicality. It suits a first-time homebuyer or a downsizer looking for a manageable property in a mature community without the premium price of a newer subdivision or a larger lot. A thoughtful perspective is that a home which is "around average" in several metrics can offer stability and predictability, making it easier to value and less subject to market extremes. The lot, while below average for the street, is still a good size for low-maintenance outdoor space. The recent sale history (2019) within the $300k-$350k range provides a concrete recent benchmark for value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The home is newer than most on Dells Crescent (ranking in the top 11%), but the lot size is smaller than the street average. The living area and assessed value are both around the street's median, making it a very typical home for the crescent in those respects.

2. Is the assessed value an accurate reflection of market value?
The assessed value ($37.90k for tax purposes) is a standardized municipal calculation and is typically much lower than actual market value. Market value is better gauged by recent sale prices, like the home's last sale in 2019 for between $300,000 and $350,000, and by comparing current listings.

3. What might the "newer than street average" build year mean for me?
A 1978 build date suggests major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof may have been updated more recently than in older neighbourhood homes, but they are still 48 years old. It highlights the importance of a thorough inspection to understand the current condition and any updates made since construction.

4. How does the lot size impact the property?
At just over 5,000 sqft, the lot is functional but not expansive. This could be a positive for those seeking easier yard maintenance. However, it's worth noting it's one of the smaller lots on Dells Crescent itself, which may affect future resale value relative to immediate neighbours.

5. Where can I see more detailed neighbourhood data?
A dedicated neighbourhood analysis page is available, showing this property on a map alongside nearby homes with comparative data for year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size. This helps visualize where the property fits within the immediate area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.