51 Hawkins Crescent

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

64.5

Fair

Overall 64.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 86.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%French · 4%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.3Fair
Living Area52
1,040 sqftFair
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size67
5,025 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74
Good

Community Score

73.8Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110481

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate17%
Population density2414 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$336K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Hawkins Crescent
#39 / 58
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,188 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#828 / 1,668
Top 50% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
404k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Hawkins Crescent
#17 / 58
Top 29% · Avg 383.9k
Same area · Meadowood
#403 / 1,668
Top 24% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,622 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
5,025 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Hawkins Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 237 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Hawkins Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 51 Hawkins Crescent, Meadowood, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 51 Hawkins Crescent presents a solid, grounded opportunity in Winnipeg's Meadowood neighbourhood. Built in 1978, it offers 1,040 sqft of living space on a notably generous 5,025 sqft lot for its immediate street, ranking in the top 19% locally for land size. The assessed value of $40,400 is consistently above average for both the street and the broader Meadowood area, suggesting the property is well-regarded within its specific market context.

The appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and the value proposition of a larger-than-standard lot for the crescent, which offers potential for outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion. The home suits practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors—who prioritize lot size and a stable assessment history over a larger interior footprint. It’s a property that represents a middle-ground: not the newest or largest, but one with standout land value in its micro-area and the quiet appeal of a mature community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others?
At 1,040 sqft, the living area is moderately sized. It’s close to the average for the wider Meadowood area but slightly smaller than the typical home on Hawkins Crescent itself. This indicates a cozy, efficient layout rather than a sprawling one.

2. What does the above-average assessed value indicate?
An assessed value that ranks in the top 24-29% for the street and neighbourhood often reflects a combination of factors like the desirable lot size, property condition, and specific location within the area. It suggests the property is considered a stronger asset relative to its immediate peers.

3. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. The lot of 5,025 sqft is larger than most on Hawkins Crescent (top 19%). This is a less obvious advantage, providing more private outdoor space than neighbouring properties and is a key differentiator for gardening, recreation, or future projects.

4. What can the 2020 sale price range tell me?
The prior sale in the range of CA$350k–$400k provides a historical benchmark. Its ranking (top 33% for the area at the time) suggests it was a competitive sale, but market conditions have likely shifted since. This data point is best used as a general reference, not a current valuation.

5. How does the age of the home factor in?
Built in 1978, the home is of a typical vintage for the neighbourhood. This generally means well-understood construction methods and settled infrastructure, but it also implies that updates to major systems (roof, windows, HVAC) may have been made or could be a consideration for future maintenance planning.