4224 Roblin Boulevard

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

82.6

Excellent

Overall 82.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,569 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1989 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.9Excellent
Living Area1,569 sqft79Good
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size21,583 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,569 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#65 / 169
Top 38% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#91 / 215
Top 42% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,233 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
516k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#49 / 169
Top 29% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Marlton
#61 / 215
Top 28% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,632 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

Elite
21,583 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4224 Roblin Boulevard — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 398 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

4224 Roblin Boulevard: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4224 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 4224 Roblin Boulevard

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, single-storey family home situated on an exceptionally large, half-acre lot in the established Marlton neighbourhood. Built in 1989, the property offers a generous 1,569 sqft of finished living space, including a developed basement. Its standout feature is the land itself—over 21,500 sqft—which provides immense privacy, space for recreation, and gardening potential that is rare within the city. The home ranks in the top tier of Winnipeg properties for lot size and assessed value, indicating a premium offering in a desirable location.

The appeal lies in a combination of established community, significant outdoor space, and a practical, single-level layout. It suits buyers looking for a long-term family home with room to grow, entertain, or simply enjoy a park-like setting without leaving the city. It would particularly resonate with those who value space over a brand-new build, and with downsizers seeking a bungalow style but who are not willing to compromise on yard size. The high rankings across neighbourhood and city comparisons suggest a solid, competitive asset in Winnipeg’s market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data (e.g., "top 1% in Winnipeg") actually mean?
This percentile ranking compares the property against all other homes in Winnipeg for that specific metric, like lot size. Being in the top 1% for lot size means it is larger than 99% of residential properties in the city, highlighting its rarity and a key driver of its value.

2. Is a 1989-built home considered modern or dated?
While nearly 40 years old, the home falls into a period of generally reliable construction. The ranking shows it is newer than 88% of homes in its own community, suggesting it is relatively modern for the mature, tree-lined area. Buyers should budget for updates to interior finishes and systems appropriate for its age.

3. What are the practical implications of such a large lot?
Beyond privacy and space, a lot of this size requires more maintenance (lawn care, landscaping) and may have higher associated costs (municipal taxes, water for gardens). It also presents opportunities not found on standard lots, such as adding a substantial workshop, sport court, or even future subdivision potential, subject to city bylaws.

4. The home's living area is modest relative to the lot size. What does this indicate?
This configuration is common for older bungalows and suggests the original value was placed on land. It offers a comfortable living space with the bonus of a finished basement for extra room. For buyers, it means the primary value is in the land asset, with the house providing functional utility.

5. How does the high assessed value compare to the likely selling price?
The municipal assessment ($516,000) is for taxation purposes and is typically below market value. However, consistently ranking in the top 20% of its area for assessed value is a strong indicator that the market price will reflect its premium status due to the irreplaceable lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.