209 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

77.7

Good

Overall 77.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,328 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1993 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.8Good
Living Area1,328 sqft71Good
Year Built199381Excellent
Lot Size5,696 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,328 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#29 / 63
Top 46% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#128 / 215
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,343 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
513k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#8 / 63
Top 13% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#65 / 215
Top 30% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#34,490 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1993
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

around average
5,696 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

209 Marlton Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 444 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

209 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 209 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

209 Marlton Crescent is a well-established, single-family home in Winnipeg's Marlton neighbourhood. Built in 1993, it's a one-storey bungalow with a finished basement, sitting on a large, approximately 5,700 sqft lot. The home features 1,328 sqft of living space, an attached garage, and holds a municipal assessment value of $513,000.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property’s primary appeal lies in its balance of space, established location, and relative modernity within its immediate area. The large lot is a significant asset, offering ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion—a feature becoming less common in newer subdivisions. As a bungalow, its single-level living layout is a major draw for buyers seeking accessibility or preferring to avoid stairs, including empty-nesters, young families, or those planning for long-term comfort.

The home ranks notably well for its building age and assessed value within its own street and wider community, suggesting it is a newer and higher-valued property among its direct peers. This points to a well-maintained home in a settled neighbourhood. Its overall city-wide rankings show it sits comfortably above average for Winnipeg in terms of size, age, and value, indicating a solid, middle-market family home.

It would best suit practical buyers looking for a move-in ready, low-maintenance bungalow on a generous lot. It’s ideal for those who value established communities with mature greenery over brand-new construction, and for whom a functional layout and outdoor space are priorities over a high-end, recently renovated interior.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this home against others on its street, in the Marlton community, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being newer than 92% of houses on its street and valued higher than 87% of them indicates it is one of the more modern and substantial properties in its immediate area.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,328 sqft living area?
Typically, municipal living area (sqft) refers to above-grade space. The finished basement is an additional area, adding functional space like extra bedrooms, a family room, or a utility/rec room.

3. What is the Marlton neighbourhood like?
Marlton is a mature, established neighbourhood in Winnipeg. It typically offers a mix of residential housing, local parks, and schools, with the convenience of nearby amenities and major routes. The mature lot sizes are a common characteristic.

4. How should I interpret the assessment value versus the listing price?
The municipal assessment ($513,000) is for tax purposes and is based on a mass appraisal system. The listing price is set by the seller and reflects current market conditions. The two figures can differ, and the assessment is one data point among many in determining market value.

5. What are the less obvious considerations for a home of this age?
A home built in 1993 will likely have had several major components, like the roof, windows, or HVAC system, either replaced or nearing the end of their serviceable life. A thorough inspection is key to understand the remaining lifespan of these elements and to plan for future capital upkeep, which balances the benefits of a mature property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.