4300 Roblin Boulevard

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

84.6

Excellent

Overall 84.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,713 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1986 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.3Excellent
Living Area1,713 sqft86Excellent
Year Built198678Good
Lot Size9,014 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,713 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#54 / 169
Top 32% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#77 / 215
Top 36% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,693 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
487k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#59 / 169
Top 35% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Marlton
#73 / 215
Top 34% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,666 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1986
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 27%

Lot Size

above average
9,014 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4300 Roblin Boulevard — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 418 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

4300 Roblin Boulevard: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4300 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1986-built, one-storey home on a large 9,014 sqft lot in Marlton offers a practical and spacious family footprint. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a generous, private yard and a fully finished basement, providing ample living and storage space within a manageable single-level layout. With 1,713 sqft of living area, it ranks above average in size for its neighborhood and the wider city. The property’s overall assessed value also places it in the top 20-30% for Winnipeg, suggesting a solid, established investment. Its strongest suit is livable space and lot size, rather than modern finishes or new construction.

It would suit buyers looking for a grounded, long-term family home where room to grow and outdoor privacy are priorities over a downtown location. The single-story design is also a thoughtful point for those planning for aging in place or who prefer minimal stairs. It’s a home for someone who values a quiet, established community and sees potential in a property that has been well-maintained but may benefit from personal updates over time.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built in 1986) affect its condition?
While 40 years old, the home ranks as newer than 86% of properties in its immediate community, meaning it’s among the more modern homes in the area. Buyers should expect systems (roof, HVAC, windows) to be at mid-life or require updating, which is typical for a home of this vintage, but it avoids the major maintenance concerns of much older constructions.

2. What does the "fully finished basement" actually provide?
It effectively doubles the usable living space, which is a significant advantage given the already above-average main floor square footage. This is ideal for a recreation room, home office, or separate space for teenagers or extended family.

3. The lot is large, but what is the neighborhood like?
The property ranks in the middle third for both size and value within its own street and community, indicating it fits comfortably within a consistent, established area. You’re not overpaying for the lot relative to your neighbors, and you’re not on the smallest property either.

4. Who is the typical buyer for this home?
Given the layout and rankings, the typical buyer is likely a growing or established family seeking space, privacy, and community stability over a flashy, newly renovated property. It also appeals to those looking for single-level living without downsizing.

5. How does its value compare?
With an assessed value placing it in the top 20% city-wide but only the top 25% in its own community, it suggests you are getting a property that holds strong city-wide value while being priced comparably to other desirable homes in Marlton. It represents a stable, middle-to-upper market position in Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.