361 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

64.2

Fair

Overall 64.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

952 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1954 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

40% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.3Fair
Living Area952 sqft42Low
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size21,246 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
952 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#58 / 63
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#194 / 215
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,764 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
393k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#36 / 63
Bottom 43% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#142 / 215
Bottom 34% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,073 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1954
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

Elite
21,246 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

361 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

361 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 361 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This is a classic, well-maintained 1954 one-storey bungalow situated on an exceptionally large, half-acre lot (21,246 sqft) in Winnipeg's Marlton area. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a generous, private land parcel with a functional, updated living space. The home itself features 952 sqft of living area and a finished basement, offering practical single-level living or potential for main-floor primary suite arrangements. A split garage provides additional storage or workshop space.

The property's standout feature is its land size, which ranks in the top 1% of all Winnipeg lots, offering immense potential for gardening, recreation, expansion, or future redevelopment. While the house is older and modest in size, it is move-in ready with its updated basement. This home would perfectly suit a buyer prioritizing outdoor space and privacy over a large interior footprint—ideal for first-time buyers seeking a manageable home with unparalleled yard space, downsizers looking for a bungalow with room for hobbies, or long-term investors who recognize the inherent value in a large, centrally-located lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in its community, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, its land size is in the 99th percentile city-wide, meaning it's larger than 99% of lots. Conversely, its living area is smaller than about 76% of Winnipeg homes, clearly framing the trade-off between house size and yard size.

2. Is the large lot a burden or an opportunity?
It can be both. Maintenance (lawn care, snow clearing) requires more time or equipment cost. However, it provides rare privacy in the city, space for additions like a shed or patio, and long-term value as larger lots become increasingly scarce.

3. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or extensive square footage on the main floor may find the 1954 floor plan and 952 sqft living area too compact. It's best for those who view the interior as comfortable and functional, but see the true living space extending outdoors.

4. How does the 1954 build year impact things?
While the home has been maintained, buyers should budget for updates consistent with its age, such as the roof, windows, or mechanical systems. A thorough inspection is key. The positive side is that older homes often feature solid construction and mature landscaping not found in newer builds.

5. What is the potential here beyond just a home?
The lot size opens possibilities not available with a standard parcel. Think substantial vegetable gardens, a dedicated play area, room for a future garage or studio, or simply the luxury of significant distance from neighbors. It’s a property that offers a lifestyle centered around outdoor space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.