369 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

84.0

Excellent

Overall 84.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,670 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1986 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.3Excellent
Living Area1,670 sqft83Excellent
Year Built198678Good
Lot Size20,029 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,670 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#16 / 63
Top 25% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#84 / 215
Top 39% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,038 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
523k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#5 / 63
Top 8% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#55 / 215
Top 26% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,706 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1986
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 27%

Lot Size

Elite
20,029 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

369 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 319 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

369 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 369 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

369 Marlton Crescent presents a well-established family home in a mature Winnipeg neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering substantial space and land in a single package, a combination that is increasingly rare. The property is suited to buyers who prioritize generous outdoor space and a settled community over brand-new construction.

Key Characteristics & Appeal
This is a bi-level home built in 1986, featuring a finished basement and an attached garage. The standout feature is the expansive 20,029 sqft lot, which places it in the top 1% of properties in Winnipeg for land size. This offers exceptional room for gardening, recreation, and future expansion. With 1,670 sqft of living space, the home itself is also larger than most in the city. Its high assessment value relative to the area suggests it is a significant property within its community. The appeal here is for a practical buyer—perhaps a multi-generational family, a hobbyist needing workshop or yard space, or someone seeking long-term value in land ownership. It’s a property that trades the modern open-concept layout for proven durability and the potential that comes with a massive, private yard.

Potential Buyer FAQs

  1. What does the "bi-level" design mean for daily living?
    A bi-level typically features split entryways leading to upper and lower living areas. This can offer good separation of space (e.g., bedrooms on one level, recreation on another) but may involve more stairs than a bungalow.

  2. Are there any concerns with a 40-year-old home?
    While the structure is proven, a home of this age will likely have had major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system updated. The condition of these items should be a key focus of a home inspection.

  3. What are the implications of such a large lot?
    Beyond privacy and space, a lot of this size means higher property taxes relative to similar-sized homes on smaller plots. It also requires more time and equipment for maintenance like lawn care and snow clearing.

  4. The home ranks very high for land but lower for age. What's the trade-off?
    This highlights the property’s core dynamic: you are acquiring a premium land asset with a house that, while spacious, is from the 1980s. The value is in the land and the established neighbourhood, not in new-build finishes.

  5. How does the finished basement add to the living space?
    The 1,670 sqft living area includes the finished basement, which likely houses recreational rooms, additional bedrooms, or a secondary suite. It significantly increases the functional space beyond the main floor.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.