372 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

88.7

Excellent

Overall 88.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,978 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 2008 (37 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

25% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

37 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.1Excellent
Living Area1,978 sqft92Excellent
Year Built200890Excellent
Lot Size26,501 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,978 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#38 / 173
Top 22% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#51 / 215
Top 24% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,071 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
708k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#20 / 173
Top 12% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#17 / 215
Top 8% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,175 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2008
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 13%

Lot Size

Elite
26,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

372 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 334 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

372 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 372 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 372 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is a spacious, modern bungalow situated on an exceptionally large lot in the Marlton area. Built in 2008, the home offers nearly 2,000 sqft of living space across a single level, complemented by a finished basement and an attached garage. The standout feature is the land itself—at over 26,500 sqft, the lot size is a rarity, placing it in the top 1% of all properties in Winnipeg for sheer space.

Its appeal lies in a powerful combination of modern convenience and significant future potential. The home itself is relatively young and ranks highly for its size, condition, and assessed value within its immediate neighborhood and the wider city. This suggests a well-maintained and above-average asset. The true value, however, may be in the land. The vast yard offers unparalleled privacy and space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion (subject to bylaws), setting it apart from typical suburban lots.

This home would best suit buyers looking for single-level living without compromising on property size. It’s ideal for families seeking ample outdoor space, or for those who value long-term flexibility and the unique advantage of owning one of the largest lots in the city. It represents a turn-key home with the added bonus of a land asset that is increasingly difficult to find.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high ranking for lot size actually mean?
The data indicates this property’s lot is larger than 99% of all residential properties in Winnipeg. You are not just buying a home, but a significant parcel of land that offers exceptional privacy and scope compared to virtually any other listing.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,978 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "living area" refers to above-grade, heated space. The finished basement would provide additional square footage, adding to the home’s total usable space.

3. The home ranks highly for assessed value. What does this suggest?
Ranking in the top 3% city-wide for assessed value indicates the municipal assessment is significantly higher than average. This generally reflects the property’s substantial lot size, modern build, and above-standard features compared to the broader market.

4. What is the neighborhood (Marlton) like?
Marlton is a established residential community in Winnipeg. The high rankings this home achieves within its own street and community suggest it is one of the larger, newer, and more valuable properties in this specific area.

5. What are the implications of such a large lot for maintenance or future plans?
The oversized lot provides wonderful space but also requires more landscaping upkeep. It also presents potential opportunities, such as adding a sizable workshop, garden, or even future development like a secondary suite or an addition, all subject to City of Winnipeg zoning and permitting regulations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.