353 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

67.8

Good

Overall 67.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,011 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1954 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.3Fair
Living Area1,011 sqft52Fair
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size21,248 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,011 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#56 / 63
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#185 / 215
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,762 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
393k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#36 / 63
Bottom 43% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#142 / 215
Bottom 34% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,073 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1954
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

Elite
21,248 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

353 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 400 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

353 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 353 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 353 Marlton Crescent

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic, well-situated one-storey home built in 1954, offering a rare combination of generous land and a quiet, established neighbourhood feel. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, private lot of over 21,000 square feet—a standout feature that ranks in the top 1% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. This presents significant potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

The home itself is a manageable 1,011 sqft bungalow with a finished basement and a detached garage. Its value is grounded in the land and location rather than modern finishes or size. It would perfectly suit a buyer looking for a solid starter home with unparalleled outdoor space, a downsizer seeking a single-level layout with room for hobbies, or a long-term investor who recognizes the inherent value of a large lot in a mature area. It’s a property for those who see the potential in space and location, willing to update the home over time.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings show this property’s strengths and context. Its land size is exceptional (top 1% in Winnipeg), but the home is older and smaller than many in its immediate area. This indicates you are primarily investing in the lot, with a liveable home included.

2. Is the large lot a benefit or a burden?
It’s a major benefit for privacy, space, and potential, but it also means higher property taxes and more yard maintenance. The value is for those who will actively use and appreciate the outdoor space.

3. Given the age, what should I budget for immediately?
While the basement is finished, a 1954 home will likely require attention to major aging components. A thorough inspection is crucial, and you should budget for potential updates to roofing, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems.

4. How does the detached garage impact winter use?
A detached garage, common for the era, means you’ll be exposed to the elements when going between your car and house. This is a practical consideration for our climate, though some see it as a trade-off for a quieter, separate workshop space.

5. Why is the assessed value relatively moderate compared to the lot size?
Municipal assessments often don’t fully capture premium value for ultra-large lots in established neighbourhoods. The assessment reflects a blend of the older, modest-sized home and the land, making the market value highly dependent on what a buyer is willing to pay for that rare lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.