333 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

84.4

Excellent

Overall 84.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,560 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1955 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

62% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.9Excellent
Living Area2,560 sqft98Excellent
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size21,252 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,560 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#2 / 63
Top 3% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#14 / 215
Top 7% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,845 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
473k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#17 / 63
Top 27% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#83 / 215
Top 39% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,341 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1955
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

Elite
21,252 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

333 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 455 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

333 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 333 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 333 Marlton Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established family home on an exceptionally large, private lot in Winnipeg's Marlton neighborhood. Built in 1955 as a 4-level split, it offers 2,560 sqft of living space, which is notably larger than most homes in the city. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and land: the property sits on over half an acre (21,252 sqft), a rare find that places it in the top 1% of Winnipeg for lot size. The home features a finished basement and an in-ground swimming pool, supporting indoor and outdoor leisure.

The property suits buyers looking for room to grow, entertain, and enjoy privacy without leaving the city. It’s ideal for a family that values space over a brand-new build, or for someone with vision who appreciates the potential of a large, mature property. A less obvious angle is its appeal to multi-generational living or those who work from home, given the distinct levels and separation of space the split design provides. While it lacks a garage, the trade-off is immense outdoor space for gardens, play, or future additions. The rankings indicate a home that offers superior space and lot value for its area, though it comes with the expected maintenance considerations of a 71-year-old structure.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the main benefits of a 4-level split design?
This style offers clear separation between living, sleeping, and recreational areas, providing natural privacy and defined spaces for different activities, which can be ideal for families or hosting.

2. How does the lot size compare to a typical Winnipeg property?
At over 21,000 sqft, this lot is more than four times the size of a standard city lot. It offers unparalleled space for outdoor activities, gardening, and future projects like a shed, sport court, or addition.

3. What should I consider with a home built in 1955?
While it offers character and established neighborhoods, prospective buyers should budget for updates to major aging components (like plumbing, electrical, or windows) and seek a thorough inspection to understand the home's current condition.

4. Is the pool a major value factor?
It’s a significant lifestyle amenity that enhances summer enjoyment and entertainment potential. However, it also represents ongoing maintenance, insurance considerations, and seasonal opening/closing responsibilities that factor into ownership costs.

5. The home ranks highly for space but lower for age in its community. What does this mean?
It confirms you are purchasing well-above-average square footage for the area, but in a neighborhood that may have a mix of older and newer homes. The value proposition is centered on space and land rather than modern construction.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.