362 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

82.7

Excellent

Overall 82.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,678 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1979 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.1Excellent
Living Area1,678 sqft83Excellent
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size26,499 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,678 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#55 / 173
Top 32% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#81 / 215
Top 38% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,381 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
470k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#54 / 173
Top 31% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#88 / 215
Top 41% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,354 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

Elite
26,499 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

362 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 363 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 362 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 362 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established property in the Marlton area, defined by its exceptionally large lot of over 26,000 square feet—a rarity that places it in the top 1% of all Winnipeg properties for land size. The home itself is a 1,678 sqft, single-storey bungalow built in 1979, featuring an attached garage and an unfinished basement. Its appeal lies in a unique combination of generous outdoor space and solid, move-in-ready fundamentals. The recent sale in June 2024 for $529,000, above its assessed value, indicates strong market recognition.

This home would best suit buyers who prioritize land over lavish finishes. It’s ideal for those seeking privacy, room for gardens, children or pets to play, or future expansion. The unfinished basement presents a clear opportunity for customization to add significant value. While the home is not new, its competitive rankings for size, value, and recent sale price within its street, neighborhood, and city suggest it’s a high-performing asset in its category—offering a grounded, long-term investment in a quiet neighborhood rather than a luxury showcase.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "top 1%" ranking for land size actually mean?
It means this property's lot is larger than 99% of all residential properties in Winnipeg, offering an unusual degree of outdoor space for the city.

2. The home was built in 1979. Should I be concerned about major repairs?
While the core structure is nearly 50 years old, the strong recent sale price suggests the major systems were acceptable to a recent buyer. A thorough inspection is always advised to understand the condition of the roof, windows, and mechanical systems, and to plan for any updates.

3. Who would the unfinished basement benefit most?
It's a key asset for a buyer who wants to customize the space to their specific needs—whether for a recreation room, home office, or additional bedrooms—without paying a premium for someone else's finished work.

4. The sale price was higher than the assessed value. Is that a red flag?
Not typically. Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind the current market. The sale price is a more accurate reflection of the property's market value as of mid-2024.

5. Is this a good "investment" property?
Its primary appeal is as a long-term family home. The investment potential lies in the land value and the opportunity to increase the home's worth through finishing the basement or other strategic updates, rather than in immediate rental income.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.