240 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

72.7

Good

Overall 72.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,140 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.4Good
Living Area1,140 sqft60Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size8,843 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,140 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#102 / 173
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#155 / 215
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,190 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
394k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#99 / 173
Bottom 43% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#140 / 215
Bottom 35% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,585 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
8,843 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

240 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 341 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

240 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 240 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1972-built bi-level home at 240 Oakdale Drive offers a well-maintained and spacious living environment on a large, approximately 8,843 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Marlton neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its balance of space, value, and established community feel. The 1,140 sqft home features a finished basement, adding functional living area. While there is no garage or pool, the property's strengths are reflected in its strong city-wide rankings: it sits in the top 9% of Winnipeg for lot size and the top 36% for assessed value, indicating a property that offers more land and perceived value than most in the market.

It would particularly suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable home with room to garden or enjoy outdoor space without excessive upkeep. The finished basement also makes it a fit for those who need a flexible space for a home office, family room, or guest area. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a classic Winnipeg housing stock—solid, unpretentious, and offering the quiet stability of a mature neighbourhood where the value is in the land and livability rather than flashy amenities.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "bi-level" style mean for daily living?
A bi-level typically features a short flight of stairs leading to the main living areas (kitchen, living room, bedrooms) and another leading down to a lower level. This layout often creates a clear separation between living and recreational spaces, which can be great for noise buffering but involves more stair use than a bungalow.

2. How significant is the lot size, and what are the implications?
At nearly a quarter-acre, the lot is a major feature. It provides ample private outdoor space, potential for gardening, expansion, or additions (subject to bylaws), and generally more distance from neighbours than newer subdivisions. The trade-off is a larger yard to maintain.

3. The home was built in 1972. What should I be mindful of?
While systems like roof, windows, and furnace may have been updated over the years, a home of this age warrants a thorough inspection. Particular attention should be paid to the condition of the original plumbing and electrical systems, as well as the foundation and insulation levels, which may not meet modern efficiency standards.

4. There's no garage. Is that a major drawback?
This depends on lifestyle. For some, it's a deal-breaker. For others, it's an acceptable trade-off for the lot size and value, with the option to park on the driveway and use a shed for storage. It's worth considering the cost and feasibility of adding a garage or carport in the future.

5. The rankings show it's in the top 9% for lot size in Winnipeg but only average for living space. What does that mean?
This highlights the property's profile: you are primarily investing in the land and location. The house itself offers standard square footage for its era, but the value proposition is the generous, above-average yard it sits on. It suggests potential for the future value to be driven by the land.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.