236 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

74.1

Good

Overall 74.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,275 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.8Good
Living Area1,275 sqft66Good
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size8,129 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,275 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#82 / 173
Top 47% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#134 / 215
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,379 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
402k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#94 / 173
Bottom 46% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#136 / 215
Bottom 37% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,515 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
8,129 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

236 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 334 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 43%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 236 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 236 Oakdale Drive

This well-established bungalow in Marlton offers a classic and practical family home on a generous lot. Built in 1970, its key appeal lies in its spacious, private yard—over 8,100 square feet—which is significantly larger than many modern lots and provides ample room for gardening, play, or future expansion. The home itself features 1,275 sqft of living space with a finished basement, presenting a functional layout in a quiet neighbourhood. Its recent sale history and assessment value show stable and competitive market performance.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-story layout without sacrificing outdoor space. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who prioritize land size over a newer build, seeing potential in the large lot. A less obvious angle is its appeal to those seeking a "blank canvas" home; while updated, its era offers straightforward floor plans that are easier to renovate or personalize over time compared to more complex modern designs.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to the area?
The 8,129 sqft lot is a standout feature, ranking in the top 11% for size across Winnipeg. It offers a level of outdoor privacy and space that is increasingly rare, especially for a bungalow.

2. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing confirms a finished basement, which adds valuable flexible space for recreation, guests, or storage. Specifics on the finish level, rooms, or ceiling height should be verified by a viewing or inspection.

3. Is the price aligned with the area's market?
The 2022 sale price and current assessment are closely aligned and rank competitively within the community and city. This suggests the home is priced within the expected range for its size, lot, and location, indicating market stability.

4. Who would this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or a brand-new, maintenance-free property may find the 1970s build and style less appealing. It's a home for those who value space and potential over contemporary finishes.

5. What are the less obvious costs or considerations?
Given its age, a thorough inspection of major systems (roof, plumbing, heating) is prudent. However, the large lot also presents an opportunity: future projects like a shed, deck, or even an addition are more feasible here than on a standard-sized property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.