239 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

84.6

Excellent

Overall 84.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,174 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1987 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

37% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.9Excellent
Living Area94
2,174 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1987Good
Lot Size100
21,817 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,174 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#27 / 173
Top 16% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#32 / 215
Top 15% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,741 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
616k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#29 / 173
Top 17% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#30 / 215
Top 14% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,409 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

Elite
21,817 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

239 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 251 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

239 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 239 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 239 Oakdale Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is defined by its generous scale and established presence. Built in 1987, it offers over 2,100 square feet of living space on a notably large, half-acre lot (21,817 sqft), providing ample room both indoors and out. The property features a finished basement and an attached garage. Its standout appeal lies in its exceptional rankings: it sits in the top tier of Winnipeg homes for lot size, living area, and assessed value, offering a level of space and equity that is increasingly rare. The house also ranks highly for its relative "newness" within its mature neighbourhood.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a long-term family home who value space and privacy over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for those wanting a large yard for children, pets, or gardening, and who appreciate the character and established greenery of the Marlton area. The strong assessment value and rankings suggest a well-maintained property in a desirable setting, appealing to buyers seeking a sound investment in a stable community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "99th percentile" ranking for lot size in Winnipeg actually mean?
It means this property's lot is larger than 99% of all residential lots in Winnipeg, making it a truly exceptional find for those prioritizing land and outdoor space.

2. The house was built in 1987. What should I consider regarding updates?
While the rankings suggest the home has been well-maintained, a key focus would be on the major systems (roof, windows, furnace) given its age. The finished basement also warrants a close inspection for any signs of moisture.

3. How does the large lot impact maintenance?
It offers fantastic potential for recreation or expansion, but also means higher costs and effort for lawn care, landscaping, and snow clearing compared to a standard city lot.

4. The assessment value is high. Will my property taxes be as well?
Likely, yes. Property taxes are based on the assessed value. While the exact mill rate applies, the high assessment indicates this will be a consideration in the annual carrying costs.

5. What is the significance of the "TWO/ONE STOREY" building type?
This typically describes a split-level or bi-level home, where the main floor is partially above ground. It often creates defined living zones and can feature walk-out potential, but may involve more stairs between daily living areas.