225 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

81.0

Excellent

Overall 81.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,607 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1992 (21 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

21 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.9Excellent
Living Area83
1,607 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1992Excellent
Lot Size100
21,735 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,607 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#59 / 173
Top 34% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#90 / 215
Top 42% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,690 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
579k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#37 / 173
Top 21% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#36 / 215
Top 17% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,675 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1992
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

Elite
21,735 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

225 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 246 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

225 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 225 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 225 Oakdale Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established single-family home in the Marlton area of Winnipeg, built in 1992. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, half-acre lot (21,735 sqft), which places it in the top 1% of properties in Winnipeg for land size. This offers exceptional outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The home itself is a practical one-storey layout with 1,607 sqft of living space and a finished basement, providing comfortable single-level living or easy accessibility.

The property’s value is underscored by strong rankings across key metrics: it sits in the top quarter of its neighborhood for size, condition (being newer than 89% of area homes), and assessed value. This suggests a home that has been maintained well and is positioned favorably within its market. It would particularly suit buyers looking for a quiet, roomy setting without leaving the city—ideal for families desiring ample yard space, hobbyists, or those planning long-term with room to grow. The mature neighborhood and the home’s established nature offer a sense of permanence and settled community, appealing to those seeking a retreat-like feel within Winnipeg limits.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high land ranking actually mean for me?
It means you're acquiring a property with a lot size that is increasingly rare in the city. This provides privacy, space for outdoor activities, and potential for additions like a large shed, garden, or patio that wouldn't be possible on a standard lot.

2. The home was built in 1992. What should I be aware of?
While the home is well past its initial builder warranty, this era means major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system may be approaching or have undergone scheduled replacements. A thorough inspection is advised to determine the current condition and any upcoming capital expenses.

3. Who would benefit most from the one-storey layout?
This layout is excellent for those planning for aging in place, families with young children where all living spaces are on one level, or anyone who prefers the convenience and accessibility of no stairs between main living areas.

4. The assessed value is high for the area. Is that good or bad?
It indicates the municipal assessment sees significant value in the property, likely due to the large lot and the home's condition. While this can be a point of pride and reflects strong resale potential, it also means property taxes will be calculated from this higher base value.

5. What’s the trade-off for having such a large lot?
The trade-off is maintenance. A half-acre property requires more time and resources for lawn care, landscaping, and snow removal compared to a typical city lot. It's a fantastic feature for those who enjoy outdoor work or can budget for professional maintenance, but it is an important ongoing consideration.