243 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

80.8

Excellent

Overall 80.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,102 sqft (top 18%) · Built in 1961 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.5Excellent
Living Area94
2,102 sqftExcellent
Year Built46
1961Low
Lot Size100
21,817 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,102 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#30 / 173
Top 17% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#38 / 215
Top 18% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,423 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
526k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#43 / 173
Top 25% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#54 / 215
Top 25% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,831 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

Elite
21,817 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

243 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 260 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

243 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 243 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 243 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established family home in the Marlton area, built in 1961. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and land. The residence offers over 2,100 square feet of living space, placing it in the top tier of homes locally, and sits on an exceptionally large, half-acre lot (21,817 sqft) that ranks in the top 1% for size in Winnipeg. The property features a one-and-a-half-storey layout and an attached garage.

The home suits buyers looking for ample indoor and outdoor room to grow, entertain, or simply enjoy privacy. It’s ideal for families who value space over a brand-new build, or for those with long-term vision who see the potential in a mature property on a premier-sized lot. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house itself is older, its superior lot size is a permanent and increasingly rare asset that offers future possibilities, from gardening to expansion, which cannot be replicated in newer subdivisions. The strong assessment value, outperforming most of the city, underscores its solid fundamental worth in the market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "One & 1/2 Storey" mean for the layout?
Typically, this style features main living areas on the ground floor, with additional bedrooms or finished space in the upper level, often under sloped ceilings. It combines the convenience of a bungalow with the added space of a second floor.

2. How should I interpret the competitive rankings provided?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in its immediate area and citywide. For example, its lot size is exceptionally rare (top 1%), while its living space is also very spacious (top 8% in Winnipeg). These metrics highlight its standout features at a glance.

3. The house was built in 1961. What should I budget for maintenance or updates?
While systems and structure should be thoroughly inspected, buyers should anticipate that a home of this age may require updates to mechanical systems (like plumbing or electrical), windows, or insulation to meet modern efficiency standards, alongside any cosmetic renovations.

4. Is the high assessed value a good indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value for taxation ($526,000) is a strong indicator of municipal valuation and general market standing, often reflecting the property's assets like lot size and square footage. However, the final sale price is determined by the current market, condition, and buyer demand.

5. What are the advantages and considerations of such a large lot?
The half-acre lot offers unparalleled privacy, space for recreation, gardens, or future additions like a shed or deck. Considerations include the associated maintenance (lawn care, snow clearing) and potentially higher property taxes due to the land value.