231 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

77.3

Good

Overall 77.3 · Older than most nearby homes

1,650 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 1938 (33 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

33 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.1Good
Living Area1,650 sqft83Excellent
Year Built193822Low
Lot Size20,365 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,650 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#18 / 63
Top 29% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#86 / 215
Top 40% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,724 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
387k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#39 / 63
Bottom 38% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#146 / 215
Bottom 32% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1938
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 19%

Lot Size

Elite
20,365 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

231 Marlton Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 459 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

231 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 231 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 231 Marlton Crescent

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1938, sits on an exceptionally large, mature lot of over 20,000 square feet in Winnipeg's Marlton neighbourhood. Its appeal lies in the rare combination of a classic character home with vast outdoor space within the city. With 1,650 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and a detached garage, it offers practical living alongside significant potential.

The property would suit a buyer looking for a project—someone who values space and privacy over a turnkey modern finish. It’s ideal for a gardener, a family seeking room to play and expand, or a long-term investor who understands the intrinsic value of large lots in established areas. The home’s age and rankings suggest it requires updates, but its lot size is a standout, long-term asset that outperforms 99% of Winnipeg properties.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the lot size ranking actually mean?
The ranking indicates that this property’s land area is larger than 99% of all residential lots in Winnipeg. This is its most competitive feature, offering unparalleled privacy and space for gardens, recreation, or future additions.

2. The home ranks low for its age. Should I be concerned?
The low ranking for age (newer than only 17% of Winnipeg homes) confirms it is a true character property from 1938. Buyers should budget for updates expected of a home of this vintage, but this also contributes to its charm and potential for customization.

3. How does the finished basement add value?
The finished basement increases the usable living space, which is reflected in the home ranking higher for living area (top 21% in Winnipeg) than for its overall assessed value (top 38%). It provides immediate functional space without needing renovation.

4. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
Not necessarily. The assessed value for municipal taxes is often conservative, especially for older homes on unique, large lots. The market value is typically determined by recent sales of comparable properties, which for a lot of this size may be scarce.

5. What is the realistic scope of work needed?
Given the age and rankings, a pre-purchase inspection is crucial. Focus should be on foundational integrity, roof, wiring, and plumbing—the core systems of an 88-year-old home. Cosmetic updates are a given, but the soundness of the structure and major systems will determine the project's scale.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.