221 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

77.1

Good

Overall 77.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,472 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1961 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.8Good
Living Area1,472 sqft75Good
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size13,522 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,472 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#24 / 63
Top 38% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#110 / 215
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,465 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
336k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#59 / 63
Bottom 6% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#189 / 215
Bottom 12% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,442 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

Elite
13,522 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

221 Marlton Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 444 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

221 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 221 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 221 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This is a classic, well-maintained one-storey home built in 1961, situated on a remarkably large, mature lot of over 13,500 square feet in the Marlton area. Its key appeal lies in the exceptional scale of the land, which places it in the top 3% of all properties in Winnipeg for lot size, offering rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living. The home itself, at 1,472 sqft, provides comfortable living space that ranks above average for the city. It features an unfinished basement and a combined attached/detached garage setup. While the interior appears original and the assessment value is modest for the area, the property’s standout feature is its land. This home would perfectly suit a buyer looking for a solid, entry-level bungalow with unparalleled lot size for future investment—whether that means creating a private oasis, adding significant square footage, or simply securing a property where the land itself is the primary long-term asset. It’s a practical home with exceptional underlying value in its parcel.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in its neighbourhood, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the “top 3%” for lot size city-wide highlights its most exceptional feature, while other rankings give context for its age, size, and assessed value relative to nearby homes.

2. Is the unfinished basement a drawback or an opportunity?
It’s primarily an opportunity. While it requires investment to finish, it allows a new owner to customize the space to their exact needs—whether for additional bedrooms, a recreational room, or storage—without needing to undo previous renovations.

3. The home is 65 years old. What should I be mindful of?
Prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection of major aging systems, including the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical. The upside of a well-maintained older home is often proven, durable construction.

4. How does the assessed value compare to the likely selling price?
The assessed value for municipal taxes is often lower than market value, especially for properties with unique features like an extremely large lot. The sale price will be determined by current market demand for land and the home’s condition.

5. What are the benefits of having both an attached and detached garage?
This flexible setup provides direct indoor access from the attached garage while the detached garage offers excellent space for a workshop, additional vehicle storage, or hobby space, effectively separating noisy or messy projects from the main house.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.