856 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

72.4

Good

Overall 72.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,132 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~131k

Transit 30.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.8Fair
Living Area1,132 sqft60Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size8,780 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111063

Community deep dive

$131K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)499
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate12%
Population density437 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$131K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,132 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#103 / 173
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#659 / 888
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,580 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
435k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#69 / 173
Top 40% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#474 / 888
Bottom 47% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,386 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
8,780 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

856 Oakdale Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 395 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 856 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 856 Oakdale Drive

This well-situated one-storey home in Winnipeg's Eric Coy neighborhood presents a compelling opportunity. Built in 1971, it sits on a notably large, mature lot of approximately 8,780 sqft, offering more outdoor space than most properties in the city. The 1,132 sqft living area includes a finished basement, providing flexible space for recreation, guests, or a home office. A split garage adds practical storage. Recent market activity is highlighted by a sale in March 2022 for $550,000, significantly above the current assessed value of $435,000, indicating strong past buyer interest and potential for the area.

The home’s appeal lies in its balance of space, location, and established character. The expansive lot is a standout feature for gardening, play, or future expansion. Its rankings show it outperforms over 90% of Winnipeg homes for lot size and was in the top 11% for its last sale price, suggesting it’s in a desirable pocket. This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout without sacrificing yard space, or an investor/renovator who sees value in the solid lot size and the potential to update a home with good fundamentals.


Key Considerations & FAQs

  1. What is the significance of the lot size rankings? Ranking in the top 9% in Winnipeg for lot size is a major advantage. It means more privacy, room for outdoor activities, and a scarcity value that similar-sized homes on standard lots don't offer.

  2. The 2022 sale price was much higher than the current assessment. What does this mean? The assessment is for taxation purposes and often lags behind the market. The 2022 sale is a concrete data point showing what a buyer recently paid, suggesting the area commands strong prices. It's crucial to understand current market conditions to see if this trend holds.

  3. Who is the "finished basement" suited for? It adds valuable flexible space. It could be ideal for a family needing a playroom or teen retreat, a professional wanting a separate home office, or for hosting overnight guests without sacrificing main-floor privacy.

  4. The home ranks lower for living area size. Is that a concern? While the living area is average for its community, the finished basement effectively expands usable space. The trade-off is clear: you're gaining a premier lot size, which is a fixed asset, versus a larger interior footprint, which can sometimes be altered.

  5. What type of maintenance should be anticipated? As a home from 1971, prospective buyers should budget for updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or HVAC system. A thorough inspection is essential to prioritize any necessary investments.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.