846 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

84.6

Excellent

Overall 84.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,186 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~131k

Transit 30.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

49% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.2Excellent
Living Area2,186 sqft94Excellent
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size8,771 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111063

Community deep dive

$131K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)499
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate12%
Population density437 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$131K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,186 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#26 / 173
Top 15% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#70 / 888
Top 8% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,300 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
500k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#45 / 173
Top 26% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#257 / 888
Top 29% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,410 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
8,771 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

846 Oakdale Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 435 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 846 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1971-built, two-storey home on a large, 8,771 sqft lot in Eric Coy offers a compelling blend of space, value, and established neighbourhood character. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions—the 2,186 sqft living area is notably larger than most homes in Winnipeg—combined with a finished basement, creating ample room for a growing or multi-generational family. The property’s value proposition is underscored by its assessment and strong rankings for both size and lot area city-wide. It suits buyers prioritizing interior space and a sizable yard over modern finishes or a garage, and who appreciate a home with solid fundamentals in a mature, no-frills neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "blank canvas" on a great piece of land; its value is rooted in its generous footprint and potential, rather than in recent upgrades or luxury features.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics & Appeal

  • Spacious Layout: With over 2,100 sqft of living space plus a finished basement, this home provides significant room for family life, hobbies, or flexible living arrangements.
  • Large, Established Lot: The nearly quarter-acre lot is a standout feature, offering extensive outdoor space for gardening, play, or future additions like a garage or deck.
  • Strong Value Fundamentals: The home ranks in the top tiers for both lot size and living area compared to most of Winnipeg, indicating a property with solid underlying assets.
  • Suitable For: This home is ideal for practical buyers—families, space-seekers, or value-oriented investors—who see potential in a well-sized property and are comfortable with a home that may require personalization or updates over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" entail?
The listing confirms a finished basement, which adds valuable livable space. Prospective buyers should inquire about the finish quality, ceiling height, moisture control, and whether it includes a separate entrance or bathroom to understand its full utility.

2. How does the lack of a garage impact the property?
The home does not have a garage. This is a trade-off for the large lot and attractive price point. Buyers should factor in the cost and feasibility of adding a garage or carport in the future, which the lot size could accommodate.

3. The home was built in 1971. What should I be aware of?
As a home from the early 1970s, key systems like the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and plan for any necessary updates or maintenance.

4. The lot is large, but what about outdoor maintenance?
The 8,771 sqft lot offers great space but requires considerable upkeep. Consider the time and cost for lawn care, gardening, and snow removal. The mature trees, while attractive, may also need care.

5. The home ranks highly for size but lower for age in the area. What does this mean?
This indicates you are getting more interior and land space for your money compared to newer homes, but the property itself is older than many in its immediate vicinity. It highlights the trade-off: prioritizing square footage and lot size over a more modern build year.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.