729 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

81.2

Excellent

Overall 81.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,651 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.6Good
Living Area83
1,651 sqftExcellent
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size93
8,930 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24
Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,651 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#57 / 173
Top 33% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#264 / 888
Top 30% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,669 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
386k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#105 / 173
Bottom 39% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#682 / 888
Bottom 23% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,862 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
8,930 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

729 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 402 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 729 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 729 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Winnipeg offers a blend of space, value, and established community living. Built in 1971, its key feature is a generous, nearly 9,000 sqft lot, providing ample outdoor space that ranks in the top 9% for size across Winnipeg. The 1,651 sqft living area is also notably spacious, surpassing 79% of city homes. It features a full, unfinished basement offering potential for future customization, an attached garage, and no pool for low-maintenance living.

The appeal lies in its proven value as a solid, spacious family home with significant outdoor room to grow, play, or garden. Recent market activity suggests it's a property where value can be found. It particularly suits first-time buyers or growing families looking for a move-in-ready home with a large yard in a mature neighborhood, without the premium price of a newer build. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who see potential in the blank canvas of an unfinished basement and appreciate the stability of a home with a long history in the community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true condition of the home given its age?
While the listing confirms core systems are functional, a 55-year-old home will likely have older components. A thorough inspection is crucial to assess the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical systems to understand any upcoming maintenance or update costs.

2. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for $340,000 in October 2023, which is notably below its current assessed value of $386,000. This can indicate a buyer found favorable value at the time, but it also sets a recent benchmark for comparable sales in the area.

3. What are the implications of the unfinished basement?
This is both a project and an opportunity. It adds no finished living space to the current square footage, but it allows a new owner to customize the space to their needs—whether as a rec room, home office, or additional bedrooms—without needing to demolish existing finishes.

4. How do the neighborhood rankings affect value?
The home ranks in the top third for size on its street but in the lower third for value within its specific community. This suggests it's on a street with larger, potentially higher-value homes, which is a positive, but it may be priced more accessibly than some neighbors, offering a relative value entry point.

5. Is the large lot a benefit or a burden?
A 8,930 sqft lot is a significant asset for privacy, recreation, or expansion. However, it also means higher property taxes relative to smaller lots and requires more time and expense for landscaping, lawn care, and snow clearing.