679 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

74.1

Good

Overall 74.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,094 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 2011 (40 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

40 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.5Good
Living Area1,094 sqft52Fair
Year Built201194Excellent
Lot Size9,423 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,094 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#121 / 173
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#709 / 888
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,609 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
411k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#87 / 173
Top 50% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#576 / 888
Bottom 35% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,464 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2011
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

above average
9,423 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

679 Oakdale Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 399 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

679 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 679 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 679 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2011-built, single-storey home sits on a large, approximately 9,423 sqft lot in the Eric Coy neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is the balance it offers: it’s a modern, low-maintenance home (only 15 years old) paired with a substantial piece of land, a combination that can be hard to find. The 1,094 sqft living space is functional for a smaller household, and the unfinished basement presents a clear opportunity for future customization and added value.

Its appeal lies in its strong fundamentals and potential. The property ranks exceptionally well for its newer age (newer than 97% of homes in the community) and for its above-average lot size. While the living area is modest, the large yard expands the usable space outdoors. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a newer, move-in-ready home without sacrificing yard space, or value-oriented buyers who see the unfinished basement as a blank canvas for a future rec room, suite, or additional bedrooms.

A less obvious perspective is its ranking for assessed value—it’s assessed higher than 68% of all Winnipeg homes, suggesting solid underlying value for the area. This isn’t a fixer-upper; it’s a stable property where the primary project (the basement) is optional and can be tackled on the buyer’s own timeline.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "unfinished basement" entail?
It is a full basement with rough-in for utilities, awaiting drywall, flooring, and final finishes. It represents significant potential to increase the home's liveable square footage.

2. Is the property suitable for adding a garage later?
Given the very large lot size, there is likely space to add a detached garage or workshop, subject to municipal zoning and setback bylaws. This is a key advantage of the property.

3. How does the home's age (2011) benefit a buyer?
A 2011 build means major components like the roof, windows, furnace, and appliances are relatively modern and likely have several years of service life remaining, reducing immediate repair concerns.

4. The living area ranks lower than the lot and age. Will the house feel small?
At 1,094 sqft, it is efficient for a couple or small family. The sense of space is augmented by the large yard, and the unfinished basement offers a clear path to expansion if needed.

5. What is the significance of the high assessment value ranking?
Ranking higher than 68% of Winnipeg homes for assessed value indicates that, for its offering (age, lot, location), the municipality views it as a above-average property, which can be a positive indicator for long-term value stability.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.