691 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

69.3

Good

Overall 69.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,096 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.8Fair
Living Area1,096 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size8,742 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,096 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#115 / 173
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#696 / 888
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,188 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
361k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#128 / 173
Bottom 26% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#774 / 888
Bottom 13% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,103 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
8,742 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

691 Oakdale Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 435 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 691 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 691 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-maintained one-storey home in Eric Coy sits on a notably large, mature lot of over 8,700 sqft, offering ample outdoor space—a rarity compared to many modern properties. Built in 1970, the 1,096 sqft home features a finished basement and a split garage, providing practical living and storage solutions. Its appeal lies in a balance of space, established neighborhood character, and solid value. The property ranks highly city-wide for lot size (top 9%), indicating a premium outdoor asset, while its assessment and recent sale history suggest a stable, established market value.

This home would best suit buyers looking for a manageable single-level layout, perhaps downsizers or first-time buyers who prioritize a large, private yard over a larger interior footprint. It’s a practical choice for someone valuing outdoor room for gardening, play, or future expansion, within a mature community. A thoughtful perspective is that while the interior size is modest relative to the lot, the property offers a "blank canvas" potential where the land itself is a long-term asset, possibly appreciating independently of the home.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the lot size ranking actually mean?
The property’s lot is larger than 91% of all residential lots in Winnipeg, making it a standout feature for privacy, outdoor activities, or future landscaping projects.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,096 sqft living area?
No, the 1,096 sqft refers to the above-ground living space. The finished basement provides additional usable rooms, separate from that figure.

3. How does the 2019 sale price relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for $325,000 in 2019 and is now assessed at $361,000. This indicates market growth over the period, but the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions.

4. What are the implications of the home’s age (56 years)?
While the home is well-established, potential buyers should factor in the age of major systems like roof, plumbing, and heating during their inspection. The mature neighborhood and large lot are often positive trade-offs for an older structure.

5. The home ranks lower within its own community for living area and assessed value. Why?
This suggests the immediate neighborhood may have a mix of larger, more recently built, or higher-value homes. This property offers an entry point into the area, with its primary competitive advantage being its exceptionally large lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.