606 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

70.1

Good

Overall 70.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,118 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1965 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.4Fair
Living Area60
1,118 sqftFair
Year Built46
1965Low
Lot Size100
17,302 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24
Low

Community Score

83.2Excellent
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111066

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$108K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)418
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age52.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1306 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings26%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,118 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#108 / 173
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#678 / 888
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,317 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
425k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#80 / 173
Top 46% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#517 / 888
Bottom 42% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,965 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1965
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 47%

Lot Size

Elite
17,302 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

606 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 347 m), 1 parks (nearest 188 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Top 25%
Sold 10/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 606 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 606 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established 1965 bungalow sits on an exceptionally large, mature lot of over 17,300 sqft—a rare find that places it in the top 2% of all Winnipeg properties for land size. The home itself offers 1,118 sqft of living space with a finished basement and an attached garage. Its key appeal lies in the balance between a solid, single-level home and the immense potential of its expansive, private grounds. While the house is of average size for its area, the lot is a standout asset, offering ample space for gardening, recreation, future additions, or simply enjoying established greenery.

The property suits two primary types of buyers. First, it’s ideal for those seeking a long-term family home with room to grow, play, and customize outdoors, valuing space over a brand-new build. Second, it appeals to value-conscious buyers or investors who recognize the underlying land value and are comfortable with a home that may benefit from gradual updates. The recent sale history shows steady appreciation, and its current assessment and past sale prices rank it competitively within the top third of the broader Winnipeg market, suggesting it’s a solid, grounded investment in a desirable location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" entail?
The listing confirms a finished basement, which adds valuable living space. Prospective buyers should inquire about the finish quality, ceiling height, moisture control, and whether it includes a separate entrance or legal suite potential.

2. How does the large lot impact maintenance and costs?
While offering privacy and space, a lot of this size requires more upkeep for lawn care, gardening, and snow removal. Buyers should consider the time, equipment, or service costs associated with maintaining nearly half an acre of land.

3. The home was built in 1965. What should I be aware of?
As a home from the mid-60s, it’s crucial to have thorough inspections for its core systems. Pay special attention to the condition of the roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical wiring, and whether original windows have been updated. The good news is that homes of this era are often solidly built and can be updated over time.

4. The property ranks highly for land but lower for "newness." Is that a concern?
Not necessarily. The lower "newness" rank simply reflects that many homes in the area are newer. It highlights the property’s core strength is its land, not being a recent build. For buyers prioritizing lot size and location over a modern turn-key home, this is a typical and expected trade-off.

5. Why have there been two sales in the last four years?
The recent sales (2020 and 2022) could indicate several neutral or positive scenarios, such as investor flipping, estate sales, or owner relocation. It does not inherently signal a problem. Reviewing the sale history with your agent can provide context, and a thorough inspection will verify the property's condition.