59 Deerpark Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

86.0

Excellent

Overall 86.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,491 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1987 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~120k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Above average

69% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.4Excellent
Living Area2,491 sqft96Excellent
Year Built198778Good
Lot Size8,956 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

82.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111064

Community deep dive

$120K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)549
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1444 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$120K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,491 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Deerpark Drive
#3 / 28
Top 11% · Avg 1,999 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#28 / 888
Top 3% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,790 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
685k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Deerpark Drive
#3 / 28
Top 11% · Avg 571.3k
Same area · Eric Coy
#41 / 888
Top 5% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,248 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

above average
8,956 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

59 Deerpark Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 59 Deerpark Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey home at 59 Deerpark Drive offers a compelling blend of space, established charm, and a strong position within the wider Winnipeg market. Built in 1987, its key appeal lies in its generous proportions: a nearly 2,500 sqft living area on a large, approximately 9,000 sqft lot, complemented by a finished basement. The data reveals its standout features are its size and lot, ranking in the top 3-11% locally and top 3-9% city-wide for those metrics. While it lacks a garage or pool, its value is reflected in a municipal assessment of $685,000.

The home’s appeal is for buyers seeking established, spacious family living without a new-build premium. It suits those who prioritize interior square footage and a sizable yard over newer construction. A thoughtful perspective is that its very high rankings for size and value in Winnipeg suggest a property that offers more "house and land" for the dollar compared to most of the city, albeit within an older structure. It would particularly fit a buyer comfortable with a home of this vintage, possibly looking to put their own updates into a solid, spacious foundation over time.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1987 build year affect the property?
While not a new build, the home is newer than many in its area, ranking in the top 7% on its street and top 14% in the community for age. Buyers should still budget for maintenance and updates typical of a house of this era, but it may have more modern fundamentals than older counterparts.

2. The home ranks highly for size, but what about the neighborhood ranking?
The property ranks in the top 68% within its own community for size, but only the top 32% for overall community ranking. This suggests the immediate neighborhood may have many larger, higher-value homes, making this a competitively sized option within that specific, likely established area.

3. Is the $685,000 assessment close to the expected selling price?
The municipal assessment is a tax valuation tool, not a direct market price. However, its high percentile ranking (top 4% in Winnipeg) indicates the city assesses its value well above most properties. The final sale price will be determined by current market conditions.

4. What are the implications of having no garage?
This is a significant consideration for vehicle storage, storage space, and winter convenience. Buyers would need to factor in the cost of adding a garage or using alternative parking. The large lot does provide potential space for future addition, subject to permits and bylaws.

5. The "finished basement" is noted – what level of finish is typical?
The listing confirms a basement exists and is finished, but specifics on quality, ceiling height, permits, or moisture control are not provided. This is a key point for a professional home inspection to evaluate the condition and suitability of the space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.