38 Epsom Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

65.6

Good

Overall 65.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

988 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1968 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

35% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.1Fair
Living Area42
988 sqftLow
Taon ng Paggawa52
1968Fair
Lupa91
7,701 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#48 / 52
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,355 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,336 / 1,480
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,831 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
412k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#33 / 52
Bottom 37% · Avg 426.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#982 / 1,480
Bottom 34% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,027 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 50%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,701 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

38 Epsom Crescent — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 286 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 286 m), 1 shopping (nearest 336 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 6/2024CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 8%

Parehong lugar

Top 34%

Buong lungsod

Top 23%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 38 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 38 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1968-built bi-level home in Elmhurst offers a classic Winnipeg living proposition centered on space and location. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 7,701 sqft lot, which places it in the top 12% of all Winnipeg properties for land size. This provides significant outdoor space for gardening, recreation, and future expansion, a rare find in the city. The home itself is modest in size at 988 sqft of living space with a finished basement, suiting buyers looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard space.

The property’s strong recent sale price, which outperforms 75% of Winnipeg homes, reflects a desirable location within a mature neighborhood. It particularly suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a stable community with room to breathe, and value-oriented investors or renovators who see potential in the substantial lot relative to the home’s size. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a balance: you’re investing more in the land—a lasting asset—than in the existing structure, which offers flexibility for personalization or future updates.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "bi-level" design mean for daily living?
A bi-level typically features a short staircase leading to the main living areas (kitchen, living room) and another leading down to additional bedrooms and the finished basement. It creates a sense of separation between living and sleeping zones, but may involve more stairs than a bungalow.

2. The home ranks lower for "newness" and living area size. Is this a concern?
These rankings confirm it’s a classic, older home on a large lot. The appeal isn’t modern square footage, but the potential of the property itself. Buyers should budget for expected maintenance on a 58-year-old home and see the interior as a canvas.

3. Why is the lot size considered such a key advantage?
A lot of this scale (over 1/6 of an acre) in a established city neighborhood is increasingly uncommon. It offers privacy, space for additions like a garage or deck, and simply more room for outdoor activities compared to newer subdivisions.

4. The assessed value is lower than the recent sale price. What does this indicate?
Municipal assessments often lag behind the current market. The recent sale at $452,000 is a stronger indicator of the property’s market value, suggesting buyers see value beyond the official assessment, likely in the desirable lot and location.

5. There's no garage. How feasible would it be to add one?
With such a large lot, adding a garage or carport is likely very feasible from a space perspective. Buyers should investigate specific zoning bylaws, setback requirements, and associated costs as a next step.