42 Epsom Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

72.1

Good

Overall 72.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,157 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1969 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.9Fair
Living Area1,157 sqft60Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size7,793 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,157 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#35 / 52
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,355 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,075 / 1,480
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,352 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
367k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#48 / 52
Bottom 8% · Avg 426.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,260 / 1,480
Bottom 15% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,241 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
7,793 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

42 Epsom Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 266 m), 1 education (nearest 488 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 265 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

42 Epsom Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 42 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 42 Epsom Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1969-built, three-level split home in Elmhurst sits on a notably large, 7,793 sqft lot, offering more outdoor space than over 80% of its neighbours. With 1,157 sqft of living space and a finished basement, it provides practical, multi-level living. Its primary appeal lies in this combination of a substantial, private yard in a mature neighbourhood and a functional layout that is move-in ready. The property’s value is further underscored by its overall assessment ranking, which places it above the majority of homes citywide.

This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable-sized house without sacrificing yard space, as well as value-oriented buyers who prioritize land size and established communities over newer construction. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is of average size and age for the area, the lot represents a significant long-term asset—offering potential for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying a level of privacy that is becoming rarer in central neighbourhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "three-level split" layout mean?
This design features short flights of stairs separating living areas, typically splitting the home into four distinct levels. It often provides good separation between living and sleeping quarters, but may not be ideal for those seeking single-level living.

2. How does the large lot size impact maintenance and costs?
While offering excellent space, a lot of this size requires more time or investment for lawn care, gardening, and snow clearing compared to standard city lots. Property taxes may also be influenced by the land value.

3. The home was built in 1969. What should I consider?
While systems like the roof, windows, and furnace have likely been updated over time, a thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition of original components like plumbing and electrical wiring, and to check for any foundational settling common in homes of this era.

4. There is no garage. What are the parking options?
The property likely relies on driveway and street parking. It’s important to verify the driveway's capacity, local street parking regulations, and how manageable winter parking will be.

5. The assessment value is lower than the asking price. Why?
Municipal assessments are for tax purposes and often lag behind the current market. The sale price is determined by what buyers are willing to pay based on recent comparable sales, condition, location, and lot value—which appears to be a key driver here.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.