79 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

81.8

Excellent

Overall 81.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,777 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.1Good
Living Area86
1,777 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1982Good
Lot Size67
5,005 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,777 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Avril Lane
#46 / 61
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#445 / 1,480
Top 30% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,104 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
485k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Avril Lane
#33 / 61
Bottom 46% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#520 / 1,480
Top 35% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,333 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1982
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

around average
5,005 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

79 Avril Lane — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 274 m), 1 education (nearest 499 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 280 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

79 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 79 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 79 Avril Lane, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This 1982 two-storey home sits on a generous 5,005 sqft lot in Elmhurst. Its key feature is a well-proportioned 1,777 sqft of living space, which ranks within the top 16% of Winnipeg homes for size, offering more room than most. The property includes a finished basement and an attached garage. While its overall assessed value is competitive, ranking higher than 80% of the city, the home’s true appeal lies in its balance of established community and above-average interior space for the area.

It would suit practical buyers looking for a solid, roomy family home without the premium of a newer build. The lot size and finished basement suggest good potential for family living or gradual updates. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home’s age ranks in the middle of the pack locally, its interior space ranking is notably high—indicating you get more house here than is typical for Winnipeg, which could be a smart value play for those prioritizing square footage over a more modern build year.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age affect its condition?
Built in 1982, major systems like the roof, windows, or furnace may be at or nearing the end of their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is recommended to budget for any necessary updates or maintenance.

2. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing confirms a finished basement but does not specify the finish quality, rooms, or ceiling height. It’s important to view it in person to determine if it suits your needs for living space, storage, or utilities.

3. Is the price firm, or how does it relate to the assessment?
The listed price is not provided in this summary. The city’s assessed value is $485,000, which can serve as a baseline, but the final sale price is determined by the market and seller.

4. What are the immediate neighbourhood and street like?
The home ranks in the top 92% for lot size on its street and in Elmhurst, meaning it’s on one of the larger lots locally. This suggests a less crowded feel but does not detail traffic, noise, or neighbour dynamics—best judged by a personal visit at different times.

5. Why are the rankings for lot size and age so different?
The home scores very high for its large lot but average for its age. This highlights a key trait: you are primarily purchasing space and land here. Buyers who value a larger yard and more interior square footage over a newer construction will find this trade-off appealing.