34 Epsom Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

69.2

Good

Overall 69.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,078 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1968 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.1Fair
Living Area52
1,078 sqftFair
Year Built52
1968Fair
Lot Size91
7,788 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#41 / 52
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,355 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,217 / 1,480
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,733 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
374k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#45 / 52
Bottom 13% · Avg 426.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,212 / 1,480
Bottom 18% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,864 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
7,788 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 Epsom Crescent — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 308 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 308 m), 1 shopping (nearest 356 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

34 Epsom Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

34 Epsom Crescent is a well-situated family home in Elmhurst, offering a classic and practical layout on a large lot. Its appeal lies in the combination of generous outdoor space, a functional bi-level design, and a location that provides strong value within Winnipeg. The home suits first-time buyers, small families, or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard size, and who appreciate a property with clear potential for personal updates over time.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer
This 1968 bi-level home sits on a notably large, nearly 7,800 sqft lot, placing it in the top tier of properties locally for land size. The home itself features over 1,000 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and a split garage. While the structure is from the late 1960s, the expansive yard is a standout feature, offering ample room for gardening, play, or future additions. Its value proposition is grounded in space and location: it ranks highly for lot size within the wider city, yet its assessed value positions it as a more accessible entry point into a established neighborhood. This property would best suit a hands-on buyer who sees the potential in the generous grounds and is comfortable with a home that may benefit from modernization to match their personal taste. It’s a practical choice for those prioritizing land over a newly built interior.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the main advantages of a bi-level design?
Bi-level homes offer efficient separation of living and sleeping areas, often with a clear division between daytime and nighttime spaces. The finished basement adds significant functional living area, typically at a lower cost per square foot than a bungalow or two-storey.

2. The house is older—what should I budget for?
While systems can be updated at any age, a home from 1968 would warrant a close look at the roof, windows, and major mechanical systems (furnace, water heater) during an inspection. Budgeting for some updates over time is a prudent expectation.

3. How does the large lot size benefit me?
Beyond simple outdoor space, a large lot provides privacy, room for expansion like a deck or shed, and is a key driver of long-term property value. It’s a feature that cannot be added later and is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions.

4. The interior living space ranking seems average; how does the home feel?
The rankings are quantitative. The bi-level layout, combined with a finished basement, often creates a feeling of spaciousness that exceeds the raw square footage. The flow and use of each level are as important as the total number.

5. What is the neighborhood character of Elmhurst?
Elmhurst is a mature, established neighborhood with a mix of mid-century homes on generally larger lots. It offers a quiet, residential feel with the convenience of nearby schools, parks, and major routes, appealing to those seeking a settled community atmosphere.