193 Masson Street

Central St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

51.2

Fair

Overall 51.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,228 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1910 (29 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~39.2k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 4 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

29 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

French · 71%English · 24%

Past 10 years Central St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

407

Median price

293k

$/sqft

$337/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.2Fair
Living Area66
1,228 sqftGood
Year Built10
1910Low
Lot Size38
3,293 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78
Good

Community Score

51.1Fair
Household Income35
Low
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health28
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Central St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central st. boniface” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110809

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

21%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

68%

Single-person households

8%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)605
Labour force participation rate43%
Median age70.5
Avg household size1.5
Unemployment rate14%
Population density2880 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)21%
Single-person households68%
Couple families with children8%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)0%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)French · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,228 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Masson Street
#27 / 39
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,442 sqft
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#480 / 1,058
Top 45% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,511 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
366k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Masson Street
#18 / 39
Top 46% · Avg 373.8k
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#320 / 1,058
Top 30% · Avg 347.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

around average
3,293 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

193 Masson Street — 25 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 59 m), 4 education (nearest 272 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 201 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks5
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government3

Crime & Safety

Central St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

64

2026

vs. city avg

+117%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Bottom 47%
Sold 7/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 193 Masson Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 193 Masson Street, Central St. Boniface

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 1910, presents a classic character property with practical updates. Its key feature is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished space to the 1,228 sqft living area. The home sits on a 3,293 sqft lot with a detached garage, offering flexibility for parking, storage, or potential workshop space. While the structure itself is older, its assessed value consistently ranks above average for the Central St. Boniface neighbourhood, suggesting it is well-maintained and positioned within a desirable locale.

The appeal lies in its balance of historic charm and modern livability, anchored in the vibrant St. Boniface community. It suits a specific buyer: someone seeking an established neighbourhood with character, who values a home that has seen thoughtful improvements (like the basement renovation) and appreciates the utility of a detached garage. It’s likely a fit for first-time buyers, small families, or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing community amenities. A less obvious perspective is that its "around average" size and value metrics, both on the street and city-wide, indicate a property that is neither an outlier nor a fixer-upper, but a stable, middle-ground investment in a mature area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated, but specifics on finish quality, ceiling height, moisture control, and permitted use (e.g., legal suite, recreation room) would require clarification from the seller or a viewing.

2. How does the 1910 year of build affect maintenance?
While the home has been maintained, a property of this age typically requires proactive upkeep. Buyers should budget for potential updates to older systems like plumbing or wiring and consider a thorough inspection to understand the condition of the original structure.

3. The assessed value seems low compared to typical sale prices. Why?
Municipal assessed values for taxation purposes often differ significantly from current market values. The consistent increase in this home's sale price (from $31.5k in 2017 to $32.8k in 2020) and its above-neighbourhood-average assessment indicate market appreciation that may not be fully reflected in the official assessment figure.

4. What are the implications of the lot size?
At 3,293 sqft, the lot is below the city-wide average but typical for central, historic neighbourhoods. This means lower outdoor maintenance but limited space for major expansions. The placement of the detached garage will be a key factor in determining usable backyard space.

5. Is the detached garage insulated or heated?
This detail is not provided. The condition and functionality of the garage—whether it's a basic shelter, a workshop, or potentially convertible—would significantly impact its value to a potential buyer.