152 Riverbend Crescent

Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Property score

61.3

Fair

Overall 61.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,169 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1947 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71.5k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Bruce Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

193

Median price

190k

$/sqft

$201/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.4Fair
Living Area1,169 sqft60Fair
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size5,471 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

71.7Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Bruce Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “bruce park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110247

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)629
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age58.4
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2419 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households57%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,169 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#64 / 115
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,331 sqft
Same area · Bruce Park
#354 / 606
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,330 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,361 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
288k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#94 / 115
Bottom 18% · Avg 388.3k
Same area · Bruce Park
#412 / 606
Bottom 32% · Avg 352.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,830 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
5,471 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

152 Riverbend Crescent — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 216 m), 2 education (nearest 110 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 171 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Bruce Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 152 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 152 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-situated, one-and-a-half storey home in Bruce Park, built in 1947. Its key feature is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished space to the 1,169 sqft main living area. The home sits on a 5,471 sqft lot, which is notably spacious for its immediate street but aligns more closely with the average for the wider neighbourhood and city.

The appeal here is grounded in value and potential. With a historically low assessed value relative to its street and the city, and a last sale price well below area averages, it presents an accessible entry point into the market. This isn't a large or modernized showpiece; instead, it suits practical buyers looking for a solid, character home in a mature neighbourhood without a premium price tag. It would particularly suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or someone seeking a manageable footprint with the benefit of already-updated basement space. The lot size offers a nice balance—enough room for gardening or leisure without being burdensome to maintain.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The listing notes a renovated basement but does not specify it as a legal, rentable suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local codes and zoning if considering rental income.

2. How does the lack of a garage affect parking and storage?
The property has no garage. This means all parking is on-street or driveway, and storage solutions will need to be creative, factoring in the basement renovation's current layout.

3. The home is older—what should I budget for updates?
Built in 1947, major systems like roof, plumbing, and electrical may be due for inspection or updates, even with a renovated basement. An inspection is crucial to budget for modernizations.

4. The assessed value seems low. What does that mean for property taxes?
Yes, the assessed value is below averages for the street and city. This typically translates to lower municipal property taxes, which is a financial positive for the owner.

5. How does the lot size compare practically?
While the lot is smaller than others on Riverbend Crescent, it is still a generous city lot. It offers more private outdoor space than many newer infill properties, just not as much as its largest neighbours.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.