57 Dellwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

64.4

Fair

Overall 64.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,144 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.8Fair
Living Area60
1,144 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size53
4,124 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,144 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#43 / 54
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#346 / 1,460
Top 24% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,256 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
288k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#1 / 54
Top 2% · Avg 257.1k
Same area · Westdale
#819 / 1,460
Bottom 44% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,830 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
4,124 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 28%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

57 Dellwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 123 m), 1 parks (nearest 339 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 57 Dellwood Crescent, Winnipeg

57 Dellwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1970-built home with 1,144 square feet of living area on a 4,124-square-foot lot, currently assessed at $288,000. The property’s standout feature is its assessed value relative to others on Dellwood Crescent—it ranks #1 out of 54 homes, sitting well above the street average of $257,100. By contrast, the living area is slightly below the street average (1,149 sqft) and ranks in the bottom 20% locally, though it’s above the Westdale neighborhood average of 1,029 sqft. The lot is notably larger than most on the street (top 11%), but below neighborhood and city norms.

The appeal here is value and positioning. On a street where homes are generally smaller and less expensive, this property offers a larger lot and a higher assessed value—likely due to condition, updates, or location within the block. For a buyer, it’s a chance to own the top-value home on a quiet crescent without paying a citywide premium. The Westdale neighborhood is well-regarded, and the home’s age is typical for the area (1970 vs. 1971 average). This would suit someone who prioritizes lot size and street-level prestige over living area, or an investor looking for a property that already benchmarks strongly among its immediate neighbors. It may also appeal to buyers who want a solid, unremarkable footprint but a bigger yard and a home that’s likely been well maintained relative to the street.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home’s assessed value compare to others nearby?
It’s the highest on Dellwood Crescent, ranked #1 out of 54. The street average is about $257,000, so this home is roughly $31,000 above that. However, it’s below the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,000), meaning it’s a strong value within a modest price range.

2. The living area is below street average—does that matter?
It depends on your needs. At 1,144 sqft, it’s only 5 square feet below the street average, so the difference is negligible. More importantly, it’s above the Westdale neighborhood average (1,029 sqft), which suggests it’s a typical size for the area. If you need a larger interior, this may feel tight, but the lot offers room for expansion.

3. Why is the lot size considered “above average” on the street but “below average” citywide?
Dellwood Crescent lots tend to be smaller—averaging 3,335 sqft—so 4,124 sqft is generous for the street (top 11%). But citywide, many homes sit on larger plots, especially in newer or more suburban parts of Winnipeg. Within Westdale, the neighborhood average is 5,168 sqft, so this lot is actually a bit below that.

4. What does “ranked #1 out of 54” for assessed value really mean?
It means this property has the highest assessed value among the 54 comparable homes on Dellwood Crescent. Assessment reflects market value as determined by the city, so this suggests the home is either in better condition, has recent upgrades, or sits on a more desirable part of the street. It doesn’t guarantee a sale price advantage, but it’s a strong indicator of relative worth within the immediate area.

5. Is the year built (1970) a concern?
Not particularly. It’s on par with the street average, slightly older than the Westdale average (1971), and newer than the citywide average (1966). Homes from this era are common in Winnipeg, and maintenance history matters more than age. The ranking (top 9% on the street) suggests it may have been built or updated slightly ahead of its neighbors.