162 Riverbend Crescent

Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Property score

61.3

Fair

Overall 61.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,156 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1947 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71.5k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Bruce Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

193

Median price

190k

$/sqft

$201/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.4Fair
Living Area60
1,156 sqftFair
Year Built30
1947Low
Lot Size67
5,367 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

71.7Good
Household Income72
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Bruce Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “bruce park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110247

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)629
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age58.4
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2419 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households57%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,156 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#66 / 115
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,331 sqft
Same area · Bruce Park
#366 / 606
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,330 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,626 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
270k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#106 / 115
Bottom 8% · Avg 388.3k
Same area · Bruce Park
#459 / 606
Bottom 24% · Avg 352.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,093 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
5,367 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

162 Riverbend Crescent — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 144 m), 2 education (nearest 151 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 96 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Bruce Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

162 Riverbend Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 162 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 162 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic one-and-a-half storey home built in 1947, situated on a mature, standard-sized lot in the Bruce Park neighbourhood. Its key characteristics are its solid, post-war construction and a functional, unrenovated layout offering approximately 1,156 square feet of living space. The property includes a basement, but it has not been updated, and there is no garage or pool.

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition and potential. With an assessed value significantly below the averages for its street, neighbourhood, and city, it presents a notable entry point into a well-established area. This is not a move-in-ready showpiece, but a grounded opportunity. It would suit a practical, value-conscious buyer—likely a first-time homeowner, an investor, or a hands-on individual—who sees potential in a structurally sound canvas. The appeal is for those comfortable with a project, whether that means living with the existing condition for a time, making gradual updates, or considering the underlying land value in a neighbourhood of generally larger, more valuable lots.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the low assessed value a red flag?
Not necessarily. It primarily reflects the home's unrenovated state and modest size compared to neighbours. It indicates a property that hasn't been recently upgraded, not one with fundamental problems, but a professional inspection is always advised.

2. What does "one-and-a-half storey" mean for this home?
Typically, this style features main living areas on the ground floor with bedrooms or additional space in a finished upper level that has sloped ceilings due to the roofline. It offers a classic layout that can feel cozy and efficient.

3. How does the lot size compare?
At just over 5,300 square feet, the lot is smaller than most on Riverbend Crescent but is very much in line with the Bruce Park and city-wide averages. It provides a manageable yard space without excessive maintenance.

4. What is the neighbourhood like?
Bruce Park is a mature, established neighbourhood. The data shows homes here have a wide range of values and sizes, suggesting a mix of original and updated properties, which is typical for areas with homes from this era.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It would not suit buyers seeking a turn-key, modern home with no immediate projects, or those requiring ample storage/vehicle space provided by a garage. The value here is tied to the buyer's willingness to accept or improve upon its current condition.